Up/Down/Cross needs re-boot after loss of input

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

John Fleetwood

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 3:50 am

Up/Down/Cross needs re-boot after loss of input

PostWed Sep 13, 2017 3:47 am

I'm using an Up/Down/Cross OpenGear card to downconvert HD coming from a remote site via a fiber circuit. As part of the remote site's normal operations, they turn off their gear for long periods of time. When they re-apply power and start sending video, we have to pop the card out of the rack and back in again, because the card has no output until we do.
Anyone else run into this?
John Fleetwood
President
Contract Video Specialists, Inc.
Jessup Maryland
www.contractvideo.com
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 1496
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Up/Down/Cross needs re-boot after loss of input

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 1:54 pm

Wrong sub forum but okee..

Well sometimes it can happen that a output driver goes in powerdown as the Fiber lock is lost.

Sometimes it happens that it does not repowers right.. Or the card does not detect the fiber input right and does not lock to that.. This is what you describe..

What you can try is to disconnect the fiber and reconnect.. If the reclocker gets it you could be up and running again without pulling the card. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, Production Studio 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio, SONY FS7 4K, JVC HM700 Full HD Camera

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests