Denoise - cache won't playback

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

timarcher

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:18 pm
  • Real Name: Tim Archer

Denoise - cache won't playback

PostFri Nov 02, 2018 9:24 pm

When using "denoise" on clips, I've cached the clip, it indicates blue on the timeline, as if it's ready for playback, but still won't play in real time. If I remove the "denoise" node, it plays fine.
Will the "denoise" tool not cache? how do you work around this issue?
Thanks
Tim
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 4797
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Denoise - cache won't playback

PostFri Nov 09, 2018 10:22 am

You could select the NR node and manually force that to cache by right-clicking and choosing User. I get mixed results with Smart Caching, which doesn't always catch the NR nodes. Forcing it with User always works.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests