BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dean Butler

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:23 am

BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 10:57 pm

Major issue with Premiere. Have BRAW 1.5 installed.

Running a 1080ti

When paused the image looks super overexposed.

Image

During playback it looks correct.

Image

Can't really work with this. Any one else experienced this? Is it a glitch? Is there a fix?
Offline
User avatar

Nicolas from Autokroma

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:47 pm
  • Real Name: Nicolas Favre

Re: BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:57 pm

Hello Dean,

There seems to be cache problems with the official BMD's plugin. There are also other problems, we try to list them here :

https://autokroma.com/blog/BlackmagicRa ... ifference/

Maybe try to change the "Render Quality" also, I've heard that it could involve some problems.
BRAW Studio plugin for Premiere & Media Encoder (AE in Beta) : https://autokroma.com/BRAW_Studio/
-
Difference with BMD's plugin : https://autokroma.com/blog/BlackmagicRaw-Plugin-BRAW-Studio-Difference/
Offline

gogstad

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:02 am
  • Real Name: Nikolas Gogstad-Andersen

Re: BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 7:44 am

Hi!

Yes I have the same problem, along with a several others problems using BRAW in Premiere. Only way to solve this I have found so far is to restart Premiere, problem goes away on my mac.
Offline

RobinPG

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:33 pm
  • Real Name: Robin P. Gould

Re: BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 3:27 pm

Having the same issue!
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1565
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: BRAW Premiere looks overexposed when paused

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 7:05 pm

Have you updated to Blackmagic RAW 1.5.2 from the support site?

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support/
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests