[HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

RabitHole

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:54 pm
  • Real Name: Gregory koefer

[HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostThu Dec 05, 2019 8:01 pm

Hi Guys,

Yesterday I shot a commercial and reviewing the footage on the camera seemed good.
No back home, I'm going through the footage and some of them have these weird bars as u can see in the attachment..

I updated BRAW as well as Davinci.
In Davinci, I don't have these bars, but instead everytime they show up (almost flickering) it says "Offline Media".

The footage itself should be good, cause on Camera it was okey and in the BlackMagic RAW Player it also plays without any issues..

Any ideas what the problem might be?
Attachments
Screenshot 2019-12-05 at 20.59.21.jpg
Screenshot 2019-12-05 at 20.59.21.jpg (251.16 KiB) Viewed 454 times
Offline

RabitHole

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:54 pm
  • Real Name: Gregory koefer

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostFri Dec 06, 2019 7:49 am

UPDATE:

Seems almost it's the clips in 60fps(project frame rate) that were recorded in 300fps with a variable framerate (Q0)..

Also: If I export the clip, untouched in a h264 the bars are visible.. Any clues?
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1630
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostSun Dec 08, 2019 11:52 pm

Sounds like your card was dropping frames and couldn't keep up with the frame rate.
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

wllking.la

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 8:41 pm
  • Real Name: William King

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostSun Dec 08, 2019 11:58 pm

I had the same issue after shooting a wedding...I'm using the recommended Samsung 500GB SSD. I shot everything at 60 FPS.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-12-08 at 12.36.35 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-12-08 at 12.36.35 PM.png (373.74 KiB) Viewed 341 times
Offline

RabitHole

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:54 pm
  • Real Name: Gregory koefer

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostMon Dec 09, 2019 6:10 am

How come then, that in camera it looks normal, and as well as in the raw player?
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1630
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostMon Dec 09, 2019 11:19 pm

RabitHole wrote:How come then, that in camera it looks normal, and as well as in the raw player?

The Blackmagic RAW player will show the previous frame if there is an error with a frame, are you sure that isn't what's happening when you view the clips with the Blackmagic RAW player?
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**
Offline

ericmillercbc

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:38 pm
  • Real Name: Eric Miller

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostTue Dec 10, 2019 8:51 pm

This is the same issue that shows up for me when I have a conflict between the Autokroma Braw Studio plugin and Blackmagic's raw plugin. If you have both plugins installed, you can randomly see this issue. If that's not the case for you, try re-importing the offending clip.

If you do have both plugins, try uninstalling the autokroma one, then start a new project and import the media.
Offline

danidrumond

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:39 am
  • Real Name: Daniel Drumond Ribeiro

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostMon Jan 13, 2020 5:50 am

Hello, I'm having the same issue with Premiere Pro.

I do not have any other plugin despite the Blackmagicdesign's one.
I do own a Ryzen 7, geforce gtx 1070.
I've already tryed uninstalling both plugin and Premiere Pro, nothing helps. And the more I try to fix it, more bugs start appearing... Any help?
Attachments
EDIT 3 PESSOAS.00_00_37_10.Quadro001.jpg
EDIT 3 PESSOAS.00_00_37_10.Quadro001.jpg (328.65 KiB) Viewed 111 times
Offline

CaptainHook

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1630
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:50 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: [HELP] Black and Red Bars in RAW

PostTue Jan 14, 2020 12:52 am

Are you using 1.6.1 ?
Does the clip decode okay in the Blackmagic RAW player or Resolve?
http://www.captainhook.co.nz/blackmagic-cinema-camera-lut/

**Any post by me prior to Aug 2014 was before i started working for Blackmagic**

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: peselito and 16 guests