Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Markus K.

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:53 am

Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 1:10 pm

I just started to dive into the Resolve 9 Beta Lite Version and I want to say a big "Thank You" for giving such a great program away for free! I remember the days as a cameraman when sitting in the telecine and watching the colorist over the shoulder...and now I can get my own hands on the knobs...

I have a question concerning the framerate in the timeline. In the Master Project settings I set the playback framerate to 25 FPS. In the "Conform Options" the field for "Calculate Timecode at" is set to 24 FPS but it is greyed out, so I can`t change that. When I add media from a Canon Ti2 shot with 25 FPS to the media pool a Master Timeline is created with 24FPS (!?). How can I change that to 25 FPS?
In the timeline there is a little "!" in the clips and they don`t playback in realtime although I have a Quadro 4000 for mac. Is that because of the 24/25FPS difference? Am I overlooking something?

Markus

(I`m on OS X Mountain Lion)
Offline
User avatar

Warren Eagles

  • Posts: 116
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am
  • Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 1:37 pm

It is important to set both the playback speed 25, and conform Timecode 25 before adding any media to the Media pool. Once added you cannot change the conform option

Warren
Warren Eagles
International Colorist Academy
www.icolorist.com
@warreneagles
www.vimeo.com/icolorist
Offline

Markus K.

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:53 am

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 1:59 pm

Thanks Warren! After deleting the Media pool I could change the framerate in the "conform Timecode" field again. Thanks for your help!

Markus
Offline
User avatar

sines

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:12 pm
  • Location: New York

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostFri May 09, 2014 5:52 pm

Late response to this post, but figured it might help.

There is no real elegant way to do this, but I found if you export a 24 FPS .xml from one sequence, and a 23.976 FPS .xml from another project, you can get around the blockade of not being able to mix media that were created at different frame rates.

I opened my .fcpxml with TextEdit:

XML header should have the following:
Code: Select all
<fcpxml version="1.3">
    <project name="RB_23976 (Resolve)">
        <resources>
            [b]<format width="1920" height="1080" id="r0" frameDuration="1001/24000s" name="FFVideoFormat1080p2398"/>[/b]

You may have to either search / replace :
Code: Select all
<clip duration="223/8s" offset="43453/12s" enabled="1" format="r3" tcFormat="NDF" name="M21-1858_[00000-00669].dng" start="0/1s">
                   [code]<conform-rate srcFrameRate="24"/>[/code]
                    <adjust-crop mode="trim">
                        <trim-rect right="0" left="0" bottom="0" top="0"/>
                    </adjust-crop>
                    <adjust-transform scale="1 1" rotation="0" anchor="0 0" position="0 0"/>
                    <adjust-blend amount="1"/>
                    <video duration="67067/2400s" offset="0/1s" ref="r4" start="0/1s"/>
                </clip>


<conform-rate srcFrameRate="24"/>
after the clip name seems to do the job.

I had to do this with some DNG sequences that I had begun to grade in 24 FPS that I wanted to conform in an existing 23.976 sequence. Messy but if you're in a jam it can help.
Todd Sines, director
+ SCALE
http://scale.la | http://toddsines.com
http://facebook.com/scalenyc
http://twitter.com/scalenyc
connecting the space between + within.
Offline

vasikgreif

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 12:04 pm

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostFri Nov 28, 2014 6:53 pm

I had this very same issue - at the end of a large grading session, I discovered my timeline was set to 24fps instead of 25fps. All the posts I found said "It's not possible to change the settings", but in the end, I managed to do that!

You need to go to your Resolve projects directory (here it's C:\Program Data\Blackmagic Design\Support\Resolve Disk Database\Resolve Projects\), and open the project directory.You'll see a bunch of folders and xml files. Now, you need to edit the XML files and search for some strings and replace these with some other values:

Changes I did:

project.xml:
<FPS>24</FPS> ===> <FPS>25</FPS>

<FrameRate>00000000000038400000000000000000</FrameRate> ===> <FrameRate>00000000000039400000000000000000</FrameRate>


config2.xml

<FPS>24</FPS> ===> <FPS>25</FPS>
<FrameTransmitRate>24</FrameTransmitRate> ===> <FrameTransmitRate>25</FrameTransmitRate>

sessions/some-code.xml
<FrameRate>00000000000038400000000000000000</FrameRate> ===> <FrameRate>00000000000039400000000000000000</FrameRate>

That's it! I have my project set to 25fps and I'm delivering at this frame rate..:-) Hope this helps - I don't see a reason why this cannot be changed in Resolve directly....
Offline

Oscar Avellaneda-Cruz

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 8:12 pm

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostFri Jun 12, 2015 1:40 am

Just found an easier way to fix this. As always it's a good idea to back up your database/projects before going into this.

1. export your current timeline in the wrong frame rate; by right-click export > edl yadda yadda yadda

2. Start a new project, and make your first time line making sure your time line fps fits your new fps.

3. Rebuild your media pool in the new project w/ the same structure as original project, and add all
the same clips to their respective bins.

4. Open the the .xml you exported in step #1 in a text editor, you are going to want to change the first line after "<resources>" to match your new time code. You can figure which values to change by exporting the timeline from your new project with the correct timeline fps, and changing your original xml to the values found in the new one.

The two examples below show you what the values are for timeline fps of 23.976 and 29.97, respectively.

frameDuration="1001/24000s" name="FFVideoFormat1080p2398"/>
Code: Select all

        <resources>
            <format width="1920" height="1080" id="r0" frameDuration="1001/30000s" name="FFVideoFormat1080p2997"/>
Offline

Scott Gilbertson

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:14 pm

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostFri Jun 12, 2015 1:45 pm

Just be aware that you lose a lot when you do the export/import thing. It seems like you get the most complete recovery of the original timeline using FPXML 1.4 export format, but you will lose, for example:
  • Most attributes for titles: font, position, etc.
  • Most or all keyframes
As has been discussed in other threads, Resolve doesn't currently have any way to export and import a complete timeline with all the little details intact.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Xeon W3680, 48GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 3879
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostTue Jun 16, 2015 9:16 am

Scott Gilbertson wrote:As has been discussed in other threads, Resolve doesn't currently have any way to export and import a complete timeline with all the little details intact.

Although you could do a manual ColorTrace, and all the keyframes will come across that way. But it takes some time to do.
Offline

Tobias Deml

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:03 am

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostSat Jan 23, 2016 10:47 am

I tried vasikgreif 's method and it nearly worked. Then found an additional workaround, which fully worked. Here it is:

What happened is that I had a 24.00 project file (an accident) and a long, super complex grade on 23.976 footage. Then I realized that oversight and was just about to replicate everything in a new timeline and do a ColorTrace - it would have taken easily 6 hours straight.

So I tried vasikgreif's method (however you found out about this, I have no idea!). The project file promptly disappeared from my managing file and I realized that my cut detection clips in the project file were not conforming with the project, and that a comma/period in the FPS tag was forbidden. So, if you have a similar issue, follow vasikgreif, but do this:

<FPS>24</FPS> ===> <FPS>23</FPS>

<FrameRate>00000000000038400000000000000000</FrameRate> ===> <FrameRate>872211b5dcf937400000000000000000</FrameRate>


And for any cut detected clips (which take on the fps of the project settings), you have to do a "replace all" (hundreds of cut detected clips) in this manner (inside the session XML, for each and every timeline):

<MediaFrameRate>00000000000038400000000000000000</MediaFrameRate> ===>
<MediaFrameRate>872211b5dcf937400000000000000000</MediaFrameRate>


Then, once in the project file, if any of your timelines are still 24.00, just right click, create an empty timeline (which will take on the project settings, now 23.976) and copy-paste the clips into it from the other timeline. Perfect synchronization, no hassle, no stupid reconforming.
Offline

GeoffJohnston

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:13 am

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostTue Apr 19, 2016 6:42 pm

Can someone please write the framerate for 29.97 fps???

Here's what I mean:

For example, 24 fps is <FrameRate>00000000000038400000000000000000</FrameRate>
and 25 fps is <FrameRate>00000000000039400000000000000000</FrameRate>
so, what's the big long crazy number for 29.97 fps?

I'm tight on schedule here, so it would be really cool if someone could help me out this week!
Offline

GeoffJohnston

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 11:13 am

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostWed Apr 20, 2016 11:34 am

Manual color tracing definitely solved the problem for me. No need to look for complicated strings in system files. Don't see why everyone says that manual color tracing takes such a long time. You just paste all your clips, and voila, you've got all your keyframes back! Took me just under three minutes.
Offline

Kirill Sidewalk

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 12:08 pm

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostFri Jun 30, 2017 11:29 pm

Found SUPER EASY WAY!

1. Just delete all you clips in Media Pool.
2. Change Project Timeline fps and Apply Settings
3. CTRL+Z.

That it!
Offline
User avatar

Jim Cullen

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:11 pm
  • Location: Lancashire, England

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostThu Jul 13, 2017 9:25 pm

Just used the super easy way. Super grateful, many thanks
Jim Cullen
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 3879
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Set Timeline to 25 FPS?

PostSun Jul 16, 2017 1:49 am

Kirill Sidewalk wrote:Found SUPER EASY WAY!

1. Just delete all you clips in Media Pool.
2. Change Project Timeline fps and Apply Settings
3. CTRL+Z.

That it!

That is crazy simple! The next time I run into this problem, I'll try it. I did have a case where I corrected a 29.97 2-minute TV segment, and just as I was about to render it, saw that it was supposed to be Dropframe (which we get in America once in awhile). This crazy/simple method might have worked for this.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests