Recording Computer Screen?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

videoguy

  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:06 pm

Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Jan 24, 2014 6:33 am

Is there a way to do this? It would be nice to save to an SSD to cut in to video.

Would the intensity do this?

Computer > Intensity > Hyperdeck

?

Thoughts?
Offline

Thomas Wong

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:21 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Jan 24, 2014 7:38 am

try the mini recorder, but it doesn't record RAW
BMCC 2.5k, Canon 5D mk3
Canon 24-70mm f2.8, Canon 70-200mm f2.8 II, Rokinon 14mm cine T3.1
Edelkrone Slider Plus v2, iFootage mini crane M1, Glidetrack Hybrid HD with Steadicam arm & vest, Atomos Samurai
Offline

videoguy

  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:06 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Jan 24, 2014 9:00 am

What about an HDMI output (mirrored screen) >> Hyperdeck >> SDI out >> Atomos Samurai Blade.

Would that work?
Offline
User avatar

Martin Kay

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:07 pm
  • Location: Salford, UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Jan 24, 2014 10:04 am

videoguy wrote:What about an HDMI output (mirrored screen) >> Hyperdeck >> SDI out >> Atomos Samurai Blade.

I've recorded from a graphics card HDMI output (with embedded audio) onto a Hyperdeck Shuttle. Just make sure your computer display settings are either of the HD 720p or 1080i standards, and that the colour encoding is set to YUV and not RGB (or else everything will tend to look very green).
ZEN Computer Services
Offline

Mac Jaeger

  • Posts: 1810
  • Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 2:53 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Jan 24, 2014 2:29 pm

Don't even need Camtasia - i've been doing Video-Tutorials of all kinds of software with "windows media encoder"; it's free, and it even manages to record video overlays, e.g. preview windows in video editing software. It's even available for 64 bit windows 7 - if you know where to search...

For several projects i also used a dedicated video-grabber card from AverMedia to capture VGA and HDMI signals up to 1080p, there's a lot of low price hardware available from other manufacturers as well - most of it is advertised to record and stream gaming videos, obviously there is a market for it.
Offline

videoguy

  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:06 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostSat Jan 25, 2014 12:11 am

Would my flow work?

HDMI > Hyperdeck (to switch from HDMI to SDI) and then to atomos blade?
Offline
User avatar

Jason R. Johnston

  • Posts: 1612
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:05 am
  • Location: Harlingen, TX

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostSat Jan 25, 2014 1:00 pm

If you're on a Mac, just use Quicktime to do a screen recording.
Jason R. Johnston
Cinematographer • Director • Editor • Thread Killer • Based in Texas
Fifty Oars Motion Pictures
Offline

videoguy

  • Posts: 146
  • Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:06 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostSun Jan 26, 2014 4:05 am

Jason R. Johnston wrote:If you're on a Mac, just use Quicktime to do a screen recording.


How do you do that?

I actually just got a mac. Liking a lot of the user friendly features, not liking a lot of the "seriously, man? Why?" features.
Offline
User avatar

Jason R. Johnston

  • Posts: 1612
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:05 am
  • Location: Harlingen, TX

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostSun Jan 26, 2014 7:44 am

videoguy wrote:
Jason R. Johnston wrote:If you're on a Mac, just use Quicktime to do a screen recording.


How do you do that?

I actually just got a mac. Liking a lot of the user friendly features, not liking a lot of the "seriously, man? Why?" features.


Check this out: http://osxdaily.com/2010/11/16/screen-recorder-mac/

Congrats on the new Mac. You'll fall in love shortly.
Jason R. Johnston
Cinematographer • Director • Editor • Thread Killer • Based in Texas
Fifty Oars Motion Pictures
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostSun Aug 24, 2014 2:35 am

Martin Kay:

1) Are you using a Hyperdeck Shuttle or the Shuttle 2?

2) Are you going straight into the shuttle via HDMI from the computer? If not, are you using a converter like a Blackmagic Mini Converter HDMI to SDI 4K?

3) I assume by "graphics card" you mean a desktop computer? What kind of computer are you using; MAC or PC and what are the specs? Especially the graphics?

Thank you
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostMon Aug 25, 2014 6:03 pm

You can record straight into the Hyperdeck Shuttle 2 without a converter using the Dell Precision M4700 laptop($1,500) with the NVidia Quadro 1000M graphics option. (They have 2 other graphics options, NVIDIA Quadro K2000M and AMD FirePro M4000, I don't know about those.)

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/precision-m4700/pd

Andrew Riebe posted this info on creativecow "Hyperdeck Shuttle Green HDMI In" along with a video showing how to change the color settings in the NVidia control panel:

Display -> Adjust Desktop Color Settings -> Digital Color Format (drop-down box), set it to YCbCr444

http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/124/882374

Martin Kay, are you out there?
Offline
User avatar

Martin Kay

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:07 pm
  • Location: Salford, UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostTue Aug 26, 2014 1:33 pm

Mike Larson wrote:You can record straight into the Hyperdeck Shuttle 2 without a converter using the Dell Precision M4700 laptop($1,500) with the NVidia Quadro 1000M graphics option. (They have 2 other graphics options, NVIDIA Quadro K2000M and AMD FirePro M4000, I don't know about those.)

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/precision-m4700/pd

Andrew Riebe posted this info on creativecow "Hyperdeck Shuttle Green HDMI In" along with a video showing how to change the color settings in the NVidia control panel:

Display -> Adjust Desktop Color Settings -> Digital Color Format (drop-down box), set it to YCbCr444

http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/124/882374

Martin Kay, are you out there?

Yes - but woke up to find the phone/broadband line dead :(
Now back at the office where I have access.

My Hyperdeck Shuttle is the V2 (from 2012), and I've gone straight from the PC graphics card HDMI o/p into the Shuttle HDMI input, using various different PCs with Nvidia graphics cards (all of which needed the colour format changing from the default RGB to YUV).
ZEN Computer Services
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostTue Aug 26, 2014 4:20 pm

Hi, thank you Martin. Have you ever used any of the following PNY workstation class cards?

Quadro K600 (model: VCQK600-PB)
Quadro K620 (model: VCQK620-PB)
NVS 510 (model: VCNVS510DP-PB)

I emailed PNY to try and find out which cards have the YCbCr444 output option in the Nvidia control panel but I haven't heard back yet so I checked about a dozen models (both laptops and a couple of all-in-one's) at a Best Buy but none had it. It seams to be only available with workstation class chips or cards which Best Buy doesn't carry (yet they have $2,000+ Mac's !!??) Funny, I did check the mac's which didn't have it either!

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Martin Kay

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:07 pm
  • Location: Salford, UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostTue Aug 26, 2014 10:55 pm

Mike Larson wrote:Hi, thank you Martin. Have you ever used any of the following PNY workstation class cards?

Quadro K600 (model: VCQK600-PB)
Quadro K620 (model: VCQK620-PB)
NVS 510 (model: VCNVS510DP-PB)

No, all the Nvidia cards I've used have been from the GeForce GT or GTX ranges, including two that I own, a GT640 and GTX660, both of which can output YUV over HDMI.
ZEN Computer Services
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostWed Aug 27, 2014 12:15 am

Well that's good news that you don't need a workstation class card. A greater number of cards is supported than I thought. I was worried that if I had to use a workstation card there might a problem because all the models I've seen don't have HDMI out, only Displayport and/or DVI. A Displayport to HDMI adapter might cause problems with the shuttle 2.

Just a couple of other questions:
1) What firmware version are you using with the shuttle 2?
2) For computers that don't have the ability to output YUV, have you ever tried using the Blackmagic HDMI to SDI 4K converter?
3) Any graphics card brand recommendations (especially for the GeForce series)?

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

Martin Kay

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:07 pm
  • Location: Salford, UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostWed Aug 27, 2014 10:22 am

Mike Larson wrote:Just a couple of other questions:
1) What firmware version are you using with the shuttle 2?
2) For computers that don't have the ability to output YUV, have you ever tried using the Blackmagic HDMI to SDI 4K converter?
3) Any graphics card brand recommendations (especially for the GeForce series)?

1) Whatever was around a year or so ago. I've not updated to any of the recent ones because there was nothing new for the Shuttle, AFAIK.
2) No, I've never had a problem, and I don't have a 4K converter.
3) I usually use Asus or EVGA versions because they have a 3yr warranty.
ZEN Computer Services
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostWed Nov 26, 2014 8:01 pm

Martin, have you been able to record your PC to uncompressed using the Hyperdeck Shuttle?
I've read elsewhere that only Apple ProRes is possible because of bandwidth limits.

Thanks, I really appreciate your help.
Offline
User avatar

Martin Kay

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:07 pm
  • Location: Salford, UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Nov 28, 2014 4:38 pm

Mike Larson wrote:Martin, have you been able to record your PC to uncompressed using the Hyperdeck Shuttle?
I've read elsewhere that only Apple ProRes is possible because of bandwidth limits.

The shuttle doesn't differentiate between HD video from a PC graphics card and HD video from a camera or other broadcast video source, so as long as the SSD is fast enough to record uncompressed video files then it will record 720p or 1080i video from any suitable HDMI or HDSDI source, including a PC.
ZEN Computer Services
Offline

Mike Larson

  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:10 pm

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostFri Nov 28, 2014 9:21 pm

Sounds logical to me, they must be using a slow and unapproved SSD. Can you recommend any particular Blackmagic approved SSD? My budget is in the 256GB range but I'd consider some 480GB models.

HyperDeck Recommended SSDs:
What SSDs should I use with the HyperDecks?
Certified SSDs
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support/faq/23730
Offline

jeffcard

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:57 am

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostWed Oct 19, 2016 7:59 am

I always use acethinker free screen recorder to record my computer screen, It's a free web-based application, you don't have to download or install anything, compatible with both Windows and Mac. Hope it helps.
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostThu Oct 20, 2016 7:22 am

I suspect they sorted it out as the last post was from 2 years ago
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline

Yilia1988

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:27 pm
  • Real Name: Yilia Swift

Re: Recording Computer Screen?

PostMon May 14, 2018 10:49 am

To be frank, from the reply area, I see someone recommend QuickTime on Mac. It depends on personal preferences. As far as I am concerned, I don't like QuickTime. It can only directly record system audio only. Each time when I use it, it will record external sound together. Finally, I turn to mac screen and audio recorderfor help. Anyway, it can work well.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests