Resolve not seeing R3Ds created by REDCINE-X pro 16

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

NelsonBrann

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:14 pm

Resolve not seeing R3Ds created by REDCINE-X pro 16

PostTue Oct 23, 2012 7:23 pm

Screen Shot 2012-10-23 at 12.18.21 PM.png
Screen Shot 2012-10-23 at 12.18.21 PM.png (140.73 KiB) Viewed 938 times


Project cut on Avid. .. exported AAF run through REDCINE to copy clips from server to internal RAID... import media to Resolve... Resolve sees SOME clips, but not all... A111 primary example...

The error in Resolve reads "The clip "A091_C002_0920QS_0022" can't be linked to the media file "A091_C002_0920QS_001.R3D" because the timecode extents do not match.

Am I including necessary information?

Nelson
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4503
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Resolve not seeing R3Ds created by REDCINE-X pro 16

PostWed Oct 24, 2012 5:55 pm

Make sure that the Project Settings / Master Project Settings / Conform area "Timecode calculated at:" setting is correct BEFORE you put any media in the Media Pool or Import an XML/AAF/EDL. If that does not match your media frame rate, nothing will work well. And if you have mixed frame rate media involved, make sure "Handle mixed frame rate material" is enabled in the same Conform settings area as mentioned above.

If it say's the timecode extents don't match, that means that the Source In and Source Out timecode values in the Conform page Conform EDL list do not have any matching timecodes in the referenced clip. See what the EDL Source In TC value is, then look at the clip in the Media pool, and see if that TC is really in the clip or not.

Often, if just a few clips do not match for whatever reason, you can use Force Conform to get a clip into the timeline. If you see that the Force Conform option is greyed out, that will be because the timeline is locked. Double click the Lock icon to unlock the timeline, and that will enable the Force Conform menu.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

NelsonBrann

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: Resolve not seeing R3Ds created by REDCINE-X pro 16

PostThu Oct 25, 2012 1:06 am

Thank you. It seems that REDCine-X didn't pull the footage in a readable format. It created new folders for each section of the r3d and gave those unique names and kept all the r3ds with the same name.

N

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests