Intensity Pro does not capture Progressive Video

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Gordian Miller

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:49 pm
  • Location: Heart of Europe

Intensity Pro does not capture Progressive Video

PostMon Nov 19, 2012 7:18 pm

I have connected a 3-Chip industrial Camera via YUV to the intensity Pro. I record via Media Express. It's working good, as long as I record in 576i. But if I choose 576p and run my camera in progressive mode, media express will not be able to display and record this signal. It stutters and has black images all the time.

How can I be able to record Progressive Signal 576p from my 3-Chip industrial Camera connected via YUV?
Offline
User avatar

Esa Kranz

  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:41 pm
  • Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: Intensity Pro does not capture Progressive Video

PostTue Nov 20, 2012 1:51 pm

Where did you get the idea that this product would support progressive SD?
It certainly is not listed here:
http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/products/intensity/techspecs/

It should be possible to upconvert this signal to progressive HD, which is among supported modes.
But what is the actual point of going for progressive?
If your video has a lot of movement and you need to make stills, that would be valid reason.
It is the same resolution after all, only behaves differently with moving objects.
Esa Kranz
Product Manager at Hedcom
Blackmagic Reseller, Finland
www.hedcom.fi/home
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 845
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Intensity Pro does not capture Progressive Video

PostTue Nov 20, 2012 8:56 pm

Over HDMI if progressive SD is fed to the board it will accept the signal but capture it as interlaced. But it will not capture the native progressive signal.

I hope that helps clarify.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

Gordian Miller

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 2:49 pm
  • Location: Heart of Europe

Re: Intensity Pro does not capture Progressive Video

PostFri Nov 23, 2012 9:07 am

@Esa Kranz - in the Preference Menue of Media Express You can chosse PAL Progressive... it's simple as that how I came to the idea.

I try to use this board together with a Film Tranfer Unit, which delievers progressive Video from its Camerahead ---> Film ---> Progressive ... makes sense!

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests