Changing dissolve duration does not appear to work

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

bobsliga

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:35 pm

Changing dissolve duration does not appear to work

PostWed Nov 21, 2012 6:04 pm

I'm using the scene detection to cut up a quicktime conformed movie with cuts and dissolves.
Scene detector worked fine.
Back in the Conform page I went back to split the dissolves and add the dissolve from the Effects pool back on top of the cut. Again no problem.

What I can't do is change the duration.
The manual says to Drag the beginning or end of the transition in the Timeline and drag it to be wider or narrower.
I try to drag the beginning or end but nothing changes.

Any ideas?

Bob Sliga
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5511
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Changing dissolve duration does not appear to work

PostWed Nov 21, 2012 7:43 pm

It seems to be working here. It won't work if the track is locked. Might that be the issue?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

bobsliga

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:35 pm

Re: Changing dissolve duration does not appear to work

PostFri Nov 23, 2012 2:22 am

Hi Dwaine,

I just got it to work as well. It was OE, good old fashion operator error.
The problem was I had the Blade tool still selected while trying to drag the end of the transition.
I switched from the blade mode to the normal edit mode and it works fine.

What surprises me is after blading a clip and then adding the dissolve, the dissolve icons are displayed in the timeline on the Conform page. But not displayed on the Color page. I just assumed the dissolve icons would be there but their not. Its no big deal because the dissolve handles are rendered and all is well on the XML trip back into Final Cut.

Best,
Bob

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests