Timeline in frame count ?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Denis Pilon

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:35 pm
  • Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Timeline in frame count ?

PostFri Oct 17, 2014 1:18 pm

Is there a way to put timeline in frame count and not timecode ??
Supermicro PC 7048GR-TR
Win 7 Pro x64
CPU: 2 x Xeon E5-2687W v3 / 10-Core 3.1GHz
RAM: 128GB (8 x 16GB 2133MHz)
2 x NVidia Titan X (EVGA 12G-P4-2992-KR)
Avid Artist DNxIO
System storage: 512GB SSD SATA
Storage: Accusys Exasan A16-S3 / 96TB total / RAID5
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 4262
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Timeline in frame count ?

PostFri Oct 17, 2014 2:46 pm

I recall its right click on the timecode and select.
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Michael Phillips

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:09 pm
  • Location: Boston

Re: Timeline in frame count ?

PostFri Oct 17, 2014 3:02 pm

Yes it can be done on the color tab view and the record timecode seen in the bottom right area of the image. But a follow up question would be can the user change the timeline timecode after the fact and can a frame count be applied independent of a timecode to frame conversion?

Michael
Michael Phillips
Consultant
www.linkedin.com/in/phillipsm
Offline

HammerHeadCat

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:16 am
  • Real Name: Richard Stewart

Re: Timeline in frame count ?

PostMon Jun 11, 2018 4:53 am

Peter Chamberlain wrote:I recall its right click on the timecode and select.



I can't figure this out, I've tried a few times over the last couple of months and it's making me a bit crazy now :x

Right clicking on the timeline in the Edit page only gives options for markers, in out points etc.


I can't find anywhere to change the timeline display as frames!! Seeing it just for a single clip in the color page is not what I'm after. I'd like to be able to display frames in the edit, fusion and color tabs if possible.


Thanks in advance :)

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests