UltraStudio SDI + Plugable USB 3.0

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

farklem

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:13 pm

UltraStudio SDI + Plugable USB 3.0

PostTue Nov 27, 2012 11:48 pm

Hello everyone,

I have been trying for weeks to get my UltraStudio SDI USB 3.0 device to work. I've talked to technical support but haven't had any success yet. The UltraStudio shows up in the device manager but no programs see the capture device. When the device is plugged in, I can set the settings in the Blackmagic Design Control Panel but that's about it (Media Express sees the device but doesn't show any signal). The Multibridge Utility doesn't show any devices to choose from.

I contacted the makers of the USB 3.0 device and this was their response: "Thanks for contacting Plugable Support, we'll be happy to help. The driver package here: http://plugable.com/drivers/renesas/ is higher than 3.0.2.5. It's rev. 3.0.20.0 so it should work."

Anyway, below are my system specs. Thanks in advance!

Windows 7 x64
DesktopVideo 9.6.8
Plugable USB 3.0 PCIe I/O Card (Renesas uPD720202) running the latest version from their site (201-202-3.0.20.0)
Asus Z8NA-D6 (Intel 5500 chipset) updated to the latest BIOS version.
2 x Intel Xeon E5530 2.4GHz (Quad Core)
4 x CORSAIR 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM
ATI Radeon HD 5850
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 830
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: UltraStudio SDI + Plugable USB 3.0

PostWed Nov 28, 2012 1:36 am

Just throwing this out there, but the settings in the Blackmagic Control Panel and Media Express have to be the same (resolution and frame rate). Obviously, your source connected to the UltraStudio has to match those settings also.
Offline

farklem

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 11:13 pm

Re: UltraStudio SDI + Plugable USB 3.0

PostWed Nov 28, 2012 2:00 am

Thanks Mike but the settings and source all match. Anyway, it still wouldn't explain why Premiere doesn't see the device and why the Multibridge Utility can't see the device either.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest