Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen ?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen ?

PostMon Dec 03, 2012 9:01 am

hello guys.

iv been really really stressing out today as to see my black magic intensity pro stop working today, been working fine for 6 months now it decided to give me 2 black screens on the media express window and on my TV screen, mind due had this issue from day 1, but i somehow got image to show and was working sweet till today.

now iv tried everything, from update, reinstall, uninstall drifferent cables, etc.

now i borrowed my bro's slim xbox console and it works no issues at all. by my phat/old console won't work or show any image/signal. i do get an image if i connected directly to tv.

this is so weird, i even noted the slims xbox settings and had them applied to the phat console but to no avail still no image. ?

im stuck, im clueless getting frustrated really need help guys,

cheers :P
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostMon Dec 03, 2012 7:43 pm

Have you tried a Windows System Restore to before this problem happened?
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 1:36 am

no i haven't ? but i don't see why i need to do one ? i did no changes to my computer, like i said i get a signal on a different xbox but not on mine ? so its not the card im guessing, but how do i go about getting a signal on my current xbox ?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 1:41 am

Working one day... not working the next day... something changed... could have been some software install or update. Obviously not... as you've now confirmed absolutely nothing could have changed from one day to the next.

And... the fact that another Xbox console works connected to your Intensity Pro - seems to point to something wrong with your XBOX and not the Intensity Pro right?
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 3:11 am

Working one day... not working the next day... something changed... could have been some software install or update. Obviously not... as you've now confirmed absolutely nothing could have changed from one day to the next.

And... the fact that another Xbox console works connected to your Intensity Pro - seems to point to something wrong with your XBOX and not the Intensity Pro right?


umm i don't think its the xbox, or could it be ? it works fine connected directly to TV no issues whats so ever, last thing well it was hours not even a day before it stopped, is i disconnected the hdmi from the xbox, and connected another one directly to the tv, as i don't have a splitter and i did want my computer on. and i was streaming a movie through windows movie center and i installed quickflix, but i tried removing them from my xbox and no signal still

mind due when i first got the card same issue, but some reason it started working.
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 3:15 am

Well.. you did confirm that your friends XBOX connected to your Intensity Pro just fine. So how can the issue be with the Intensity? Unless I am missing something else.. that puts the issue firmly with your XBOX.

Are you certain your XBOX is configured to the correct frame rate/resolution? Could that have changed?

Confirm what the frame rate/resolutiion your Intensity Pro (and Media Express) is configured for... and what is the XBOX (now) configured for.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 3:50 am

Liam Kennedy wrote:Well.. you did confirm that your friends XBOX connected to your Intensity Pro just fine. So how can the issue be with the Intensity? Unless I am missing something else.. that puts the issue firmly with your XBOX.

Are you certain your XBOX is configured to the correct frame rate/resolution? Could that have changed?

Confirm what the frame rate/resolutiion your Intensity Pro (and Media Express) is configured for... and what is the XBOX (now) configured for.


well i know its not the capture card, cause had this before but it worked. yes im 100% sure the frame rate, resolution is set correctly as well.

iv got the xbox 360 at 720p and the media center settings are set to, HD 720p 59.94

iv even tried the 60 frames but nothing seems to show just black, i even disconnected the hdmi from the xbox and run a straight one from tv to xbox and it shows at 720p, just won't show anything through the black magic ?

im trying to remember what i did to get working last time, i remember i had the hdmi from the tv in the other slot and vice versa and i rebooted and change the slot and the image showed, but i tried that nothing seems to work. what phases me is xbox works fine through hdmi alone but not through capture card ?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 3:53 am

Right..

So how did your friends XBOX work then? This seems to me to be THE KEY thing in everything you have shared up to now.

TV's are a lot more "forgiving" as far as issues with configuration. They are designd just to display whatever is thrown at them (within some limits). The Intensity Pro of course expects particular reslutions/frame rates that you have configured. Cables and other factors can impact the ability for a signal to be received.

Have you tried calling Black Magic support?

I don't think I can come up with any other suggestions.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 4:02 am

Liam Kennedy wrote:Right..

So how did your friends XBOX work then? This seems to me to be THE KEY thing in everything you have shared up to now.

TV's are a lot more "forgiving" as far as issues with configuration. They are designd just to display whatever is thrown at them (within some limits). The Intensity Pro of course expects particular reslutions/frame rates that you have configured. Cables and other factors can impact the ability for a signal to be received.

Have you tried calling Black Magic support?

I don't think I can come up with any other suggestions.


Bummer -_-

tried ringing the one here is Australia, but ended being another shop/company ?

i tried the overseas one, can't seem to connect.

have you got the number or email ?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 4:04 am

I don't work for Black Magic.. all I can do is look at their web site. What number did you try?

Also.. numbers listed here for all their offices->
http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company/
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 4:24 am

Liam Kennedy wrote:I don't work for Black Magic.. all I can do is look at their web site. What number did you try?

Also.. numbers listed here for all their offices->
http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company/


i tried the Australia, new zealand one. both of them, they don't work and one of them was a different company/store.

should i try a different region ?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 4:26 am

What country are you calling from? It doesn't seem likely Black Magic would have all those numbers listed incorrectly on their web site.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

knightsinstyle

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:55 am

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 7:37 am

Liam Kennedy wrote:What country are you calling from? It doesn't seem likely Black Magic would have all those numbers listed incorrectly on their web site.



im calling from Australia, in Sydney
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Black Magic Intensity Pro stopped working, black screen

PostTue Dec 04, 2012 7:39 am

Cool. I'll let you find the solution to your calling problem from this point on. You can do it!!
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests