10bit Monitor not working in 10bit!

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Janis Lionel

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:09 pm

10bit Monitor not working in 10bit!

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 1:41 pm

Hi there,

I have the Asus PA 279Q Monitor. It is a 10 bit monitor, though I can't get 10bit out of my Windows machine and I don't know why. I have a Gigabyte GTX 770 4GB and in the Nvidia Preferences the output is set to 10bit. The GTX770 is connected over Displayport - I tried two different cables.

Though, when I check a gradient in Photoshop (30bit enabled) - its very clearly not 10-bit. When I attach my Macbook Pro Retina 13 to the monitor over Displayport the 10-bit works!

Any tips? Would be highly appreciated!

Best regards,
Janis
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 2556
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: 10bit Monitor not working in 10bit!

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 4:55 pm

Read this:

"NVIDIA Geforce graphics cards have offered 10-bit per color out to a full screen Direct X surface since the Geforce 200 series GPUs. Due to the way most applications use traditional Windows API functions to create the application UI and viewport display, this method is not used for professional applications such as Adobe Premiere Pro and Adobe Photoshop. These programs use OpenGL 10-bit per color buffers which require an NVIDIA Quadro GPU with DisplayPort connector... "
Offline

Janis Lionel

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:09 pm

Re: 10bit Monitor not working in 10bit!

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 5:51 pm

Makes sense! Though, I've read quite some reports that people now get 10-bit with GTXs (even the 770).

How can I test, if the 10-bit works elsewhere if not in Photoshop?
Offline

Andrew Kolakowski

  • Posts: 2556
  • Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:20 am

Re: 10bit Monitor not working in 10bit!

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 7:30 pm

You can get 10bit output from some players using DirectX.

MPC-HC+madVR is one of the best solutions. Your 2nd screen has to be in exclusive fullscreen mode.
Read here:
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=172128

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Marco Monaldi, NickPrice and 22 guests