Canon 5D mark iii with magic lantern.

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Troy Ramirez

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:48 pm

Canon 5D mark iii with magic lantern.

PostTue Oct 24, 2017 8:48 pm

I know im in the wrong area for this quesiton, but I need some help. I bought my canon 5d mRK III a month ago. When I would transfer my files, the use to read "ps raw". now they show "MLV". I cant use almost all converters for this. Its annoying. I see some people shooting in raw and are able to convert their footage. Again, I know I am in the wrong area, but can someone shed some light with this?

Also, i record in 14bit, but when I use davinci, it shows up at 8bit. any thoughts? Thanks.
Offline

James Harkness

  • Posts: 152
  • Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Canon 5D mark iii with magic lantern.

PostTue Oct 31, 2017 1:48 am

Download the MLV player I thInk it's called. You can convert your files and review them all in the program
Offline

Troy Ramirez

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:48 pm

Re: Canon 5D mark iii with magic lantern.

PostTue Oct 31, 2017 9:01 pm

James Harkness wrote:Download the MLV player I thInk it's called. You can convert your files and review them all in the program



I tried with that. I use to use MLVFS, but it doesnt work anymore :/ I dont know why. I follow all the steps, and when the pop up window comes up, none of my files come up. Im confused. Have you used Mlrawviewer before?
Offline
User avatar

Akpe Ododoru

  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:44 am
  • Location: London

Re: Canon 5D mark iii with magic lantern.

PostSat Nov 11, 2017 6:13 pm

Troy Ramirez wrote:I know im in the wrong area for this quesiton, but I need some help. I bought my canon 5d mRK III a month ago. When I would transfer my files, the use to read "ps raw". now they show "MLV". I cant use almost all converters for this. Its annoying. I see some people shooting in raw and are able to convert their footage. Again, I know I am in the wrong area, but can someone shed some light with this?

Also, i record in 14bit, but when I use davinci, it shows up at 8bit. any thoughts? Thanks.


Try converting with RAWMagic (not the lite version)

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests