AJA IO4k and davinci resolve

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Troy Wuelfing

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 10:19 am
  • Location: Älmhult Sweden

AJA IO4k and davinci resolve

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 7:25 am

Hey,
has anyone tried to use the AJA IO4k with resolve?
if so how did you get it to work?
if not is there a reason it is not possible?

thanks for your help!
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 437
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: AJA IO4k and davinci resolve

PostFri Dec 01, 2017 6:44 pm

I think monitoring is still exclusive to the BMD cards. There was talk last year about expanding that from Grant, but I don't think it went anywhere.
Offline

Smash Ashby

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:58 pm

Re: AJA IO4k and davinci resolve

PostTue Dec 05, 2017 2:14 am

Resolve Lite is a free program.
Resolve Studio is incredibly discounted compared to similarly powerful professional grading programs.
Software updates to Resolve are free.

Blackmagic (BMD) subsidises the substantial development cost (I assume) through the sales of Blackmagic Hardware.

Additionally, one of the primary differentiating features between BMD and their competitors (such as AJA) is that BMD products work with Resolve, where others don't.

It doesn't make commercial sense for Blackmagic to develop Resolve to work with their competitors hardware - unless they made a "hardware unlocked" version, that cost dramatically more (say $5000.00).
Smash Ashby
Managing Director
South Post

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests