Page 1 of 1

Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:16 pm
by kspickler
Does anyone else have a problem with Media Express (Desktop Video 10.11.2) not capturing DFTC? I'm trying to ingest from a DFTC DigiBeta tape but the timecode on the captured file (ProRes) is non-drop. "Use dropped frame timecode" is selected in preferences, and LTC is going into the UltraStudio 4K. The timecode values in the interface show the ';' indicating DFTC.

Is this a known bug, and is there a trick to make this work?

When playing the captured file back in another application (i.e. QT7 or Switch), you can see that the timecode track is non-drop.
ndftc.png
ndftc.png (38.69 KiB) Viewed 454 times


You can also see the timecode value isn't dropping frames where it should be.
dropframe-issue.png
dropframe-issue.png (52.28 KiB) Viewed 454 times

Re: Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 9:26 pm
by Andrew Kolakowski
If I remember well it's simply a bug which has been there from day one.
Easy solution is just to edit MOV headers to change timecode to DF.
You can pm me if you are interested, but I warn you that I don't share my solutions for free- there is small charge (eg. 10$ or so).

Re: Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:50 pm
by kspickler
Andrew Kolakowski wrote:there is small charge (eg. 10$ or so).

Thanks. I understand where you might be coming from, but that's not how I work. If I was a mooch and you already helped me extensively, perhaps that would make sense, but that's not the case here. If we were buddies I'd buy you a beer, though!

JES Extensifier, if you can get your hands on a recent copy, seems to allow changing the QT atoms that define the timecode track. Luckily I've got a copy and my initial tests with it have shown to be positive. It would be nice to avoid this step.

Re: Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2018 7:27 pm
by leemyung
Did you solve this issue?
I have the same problem.
When I capture tapes using Media Express, version 3.5.6, I see the timecode with semi-colons, but after capturing, the file has non-drop frame timecode(and also in FCPX).

But, I have another station at work and that station has Media Express, version 3.5.1. That doesn't have any problem. It capture tapes and the files have drop frame timecode.

Re: Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:55 pm
by kspickler
leemyung wrote:Did you solve this issue?
I have the same problem.

I did not “solve” the problem. Modifying the QuickTime atom is just a workaround.

Can you tell me which version of the Desktop Video software you have that is working with the older application? With any luck it’ll work with the UltraStudio 4K.

Re: Media Express and Drop Frame Timecode not working

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:24 pm
by leemyung
Can you tell me which version of the Desktop Video software you have that is working with the older application? With any luck it’ll work with the UltraStudio 4K.


I have UltraStudio Express with Desktop Video version 10.6.2, which is working at another station.