Page 1 of 1

Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 7:59 am
by DoomLike
hi ! at the opening of any project in resolve i've got 'Failed to initialize Digital Powerhouse with the configured number of decoders' error message. i saw few things on the web concerning a mac osx update. the fact is... i have windows 7 64 bit installed. what means that errore message ? how to get rid of that ? i have resolve lite 9.1.3 and a Geforce 680 gt, last driver. thanks :)

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 8:44 am
by Radman
Please do a search and you will find the answer. There is a lot of material on this.
Cheers, Radman.

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 8:55 am
by DoomLike
I try an ultimate search after your post and... i finally get it :)

For those who have the same problem on Resolve 9
Open Davinci Resolve
Click on the database button on bottom right
choose Add database,
driver QPSQL
and create.
Then, it's working :)

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 9:02 am
by DoomLike
Now i found (someone who found) the problem, i can see it's about Database project management, and it is to have a similar behaviour than previous version of DaVinci, this mean, NOT a per project management.
So if you prefer Project-Based Management, you don't need to do that and to get rid of the error message.

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 10:50 am
by Radman
What are your system specs. Memory etc.
Plus are you using security like ZoneAlarm at all.

Please take a look at this link as well.
http://www.liftgammagain.com/forum/inde ... error.786/

Radman.

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 10:59 am
by DoomLike
I early tried to shutdown comodo and that disn't work.

As i said, i succeed in seting an QPSQL database,
but as i prefer a per project database, i'll get the message error.
The thing is i don't think it's really important.

is it ?

What is Digital Powerhouse anyway ? it not even written in the manual --'

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 11:28 am
by Radman
Most the people who have had the Powerhouse issue have solved the issue.
Good luck. Maybe some one else will add some light to your plight.
Radman.

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 11:30 am
by DoomLike
Thanks again :)

(i forget to mention all my spec :
16 gb DDR3 2333
Sata disk vertex 4
intel core i7 3770k
geforce 680 gt)

Re: Error at the Opening - Digital Powerhouse - windows 7

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 12:09 pm
by Radman
Just one last thing my side.
The 680GT is the only card you are using. Not a GTX, not that I know the spec difference at all.
There is a limitation here sharing with the GUI. Worth checking system recommendation on their Web Site.
Your on board memory should be Ok.

Thanks for posting your system spec's!

Radman.