Using Hyperdeck Studio to capture from HDCAM-SR

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rrsduncan

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:29 pm

Using Hyperdeck Studio to capture from HDCAM-SR

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 1:39 pm

Hi,

One of my clients still provides me with a lot of HDCAM-SR tapes for digitisation and I am keen to move away from doing it through a Decklink. I was wondering if anyone had any experience of connecting a Hyperdeck Studio to a tape deck and recording directly to SSD? Will the Hyperdeck connect over RS422 and control the deck with Timecode?

Thanks,
Robbie.
Offline
User avatar

Baz

  • Posts: 532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:06 am
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Using Hyperdeck Studio to capture from HDCAM-SR

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 10:34 pm

I capture plenty of stuff from my HDCAM-SR deck to HYPERDECK, and it also captures all 12 audio tracks available (including Dolby E). But there is no RS422 interaction available between the 2 devices.

I built an automated log capture device that connects to the SR decks' RS422 and the Hyperdecks' ethernet, and can capture from the SR to Hyperdeck as individual clips from a timecode log. It can also edit/record on the SR from the Hyperdeck logged clips.

Unfortunately the Hyperdeck cannot be used as a record deck on a linear edit controller due to its messed up 'cue status' over the P2 protocol.

Baz

MISC
U/S Express, SmartviewDuo, SmartScopeDuo, Teranex 2D, Web Pres, 5/7 Vid Assists
VIDEOHUB
Smart 12x12
12x24
72x144
HYPERDECK
Studio, Shuttle, Studio Mini
ATEM
2me4K, 2me, TVS, TVS HD, CamConvs, StudioConvs, Studio Cams, Micro Studio Cam
Offline

rrsduncan

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 7:29 pm

Re: Using Hyperdeck Studio to capture from HDCAM-SR

PostMon Feb 18, 2019 11:31 pm

Hi Baz,

Thanks for getting back to me. It's good to get some information from someone who actually uses the device. So essentially if I start the deck, hit record on the Hyperdeck it'll record quite happily with timecode over SDI but I won't get VTR control or the ability to batch with TC over 422 the way you do with a Decklink? If so, I'm OK with that. As long as I have TC I usually need to cut CM breaks anyway to create the master so I'm not hugely worried about losing control. All that's required for me is correct timecode. I find capturing through an NLE with a Decklink really error prone.

That's really interesting about your control device it certainly mimics a lot of what I'm trying to replace in software entirely in hardware. Is that something you'd consider sharing? I do occasionally have to do TV episodes on SR and they it removes a step to cut the CM breaks in capture. I never need to record to the SR deck which is a blessing, but a certain country still loves to deliver masters on SR tapes.

Cheers,
Robbie.
Offline

swiftnick99

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 11:04 am
  • Real Name: Nick Morss

Re: Using Hyperdeck Studio to capture from HDCAM-SR

PostWed Feb 20, 2019 11:10 am

I also wanted to digitize some videos...the problem I have is that I have tried recording my computer desktop and it plays back in black and green - even if I playback straight from the Hyperdeck, (so there shouldn't be any compatibility issues with codecs)...I tried 3 of the modes of recording - all the same. If it was vga I would suspect a dodgy cable, but this is HDMI.....Have you seen this? Any ideas? Would you think the Blackmagic presenter would also be good for this use? Thanks - Nick

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests