Smart User Render Cache not working

A place for feedback and discussion on DaVinci Resolve 15
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 6:20 pm

On one of my projects I noticed the Smart render cache is not working. Ive been over the settings several times. "Smart" is checked under "render cache" and in the preference I have it set to automatically start rendering after 3 seconds. Despite all this, it will not begin to render. Any ideas why?
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline
User avatar

David Franzo

  • Posts: 191
  • Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:08 am
  • Location: New York

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 8:56 pm

Resolve might think your system can handle realtime playback and thus won't find anything worth caching. I usually just use User Caching cause I don't want it caching things unnecessarily. Our system can handle realtime 5 frame temporal noise reduction yet it always wants to cache it in auto mode. If your same system cached the files on v14 then it might be a beta issue.
I would firstly make sure your clips are getting the red uncached indicator. If not, then it's not marked for caching anyways. If so, then make sure your cache destination is writable.
Offline

Edrick Smith

  • Posts: 44
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 1:42 am
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 9:04 pm

Edit: Wrong topic, accidentally posted my reply into this thread. I'm also having Smart User Render Cache issues.

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=72583
Offline

Trevor Asquerthian

  • Posts: 205
  • Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:03 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 9:09 pm

I Kai couldn’t get caching (smart or user) working when I tried.
R15.0.b3 - testing on...
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
MBP 2.6 i7 16GB RAM NVIDIA GT750M
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue Apr 17, 2018 11:21 pm

David Franzo wrote:Resolve might think your system can handle realtime playback and thus won't find anything worth caching. I usually just use User Caching cause I don't want it caching things unnecessarily. Our system can handle realtime 5 frame temporal noise reduction yet it always wants to cache it in auto mode. If your same system cached the files on v14 then it might be a beta issue.
I would firstly make sure your clips are getting the red uncached indicator. If not, then it's not marked for caching anyways. If so, then make sure your cache destination is writable.


Yes it was working in v14, and even in other projects in v15. Actually it used to be working in this project too. Destination is writable. There are no indicators (red lines or blue lines etc). So its like the Smart Render isnt even activating.
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostWed May 02, 2018 5:56 pm

Anyone been able to get this working yet? I still have had no success. Destination is writable. Tried two different destinations and neither worked. Not sure what else to try?
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline
User avatar

Editwithmouse

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:28 pm
  • Real Name: Nathan Martin

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 03, 2018 12:45 am

sadly I'm having trouble as well, my playback just stutters if I enlarge or anything or cut anything and the little red line seems to need to re-render every time I move something.
Offline

David Cherniack

  • Posts: 110
  • Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 03, 2018 2:52 pm

My strongly held opinion is that the development team has tospend some serious effort in fixing the Render caching. With complex compound clips it doesn't work at all. It's a serious impediment to editing. A force cache render in to out would do it.
David
Resolve Studio 15b2
Windows 10 Pro
Decklink Mini Monitor 4k Desktop Video 10.9.7
Intel i9 7960x @ 4.3GHz
Thermaltake Floe Riing 360 Water Cooler
Asus x299 Prime Deluxe
64GB 3333 Corsair Dominator ram
2 EVGA 1080ti Cards
Areca Thunderbolt 3 Raid
Offline

Blake LaFarm

  • Posts: 219
  • Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:48 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 03, 2018 5:43 pm

David Cherniack wrote:My strongly held opinion is that the development team has tospend some serious effort in fixing the Render caching. With complex compound clips it doesn't work at all. It's a serious impediment to editing. A force cache render in to out would do it.
I agree.
HP Z840 | Dual 10-Core Xeon 2.3GHz | Dual TITAN Xp | 64GB RAM | Media: PCIe SSD 2GB/s
DeckLink 4K Ext 12G | Pocket UltraScope | Avid Artist Color | CalMAN Studio/C6-HDR
Resolve Studio 15.0.0B.043 | Fusion Studio 9.0.2 | DTV 10.9.12 | Win10 Pro 1803
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 03, 2018 6:42 pm

Editwithmouse wrote:sadly I'm having trouble as well, my playback just stutters if I enlarge or anything or cut anything and the little red line seems to need to re-render every time I move something.


I cant even get that far. I dont even get the red line. Its like the whole render cache just wont activate.

You might try going into your settings and setting the "enable background caching after X seconds" to 5 seconds or 10 seconds.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-05-03 at 11.43.24 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-03 at 11.43.24 AM.png (38.21 KiB) Viewed 426 times
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

MSPhotography

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:21 pm
  • Real Name: Matthew Schuett

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 03, 2018 9:34 pm

I can use the render cache, however, it is creating a really strange effect on my footage where it makes the images look super overexposed? Images below. Also, where are the source and regular output cache settings? Have they been replaced with just colour and fusion?

Beta version 2
Attachments
Screenshot (11).png
Screenshot (11).png (925.74 KiB) Viewed 434 times
Screenshot (10).png
Screenshot (10).png (931.25 KiB) Viewed 434 times
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue May 15, 2018 3:50 pm

BMD, is this going to be fixed in 15b3? I am still having problems with this and have submitted logs and reports and details and .DRP projects weeks ago but still have broken projects and no answers. What is happening with this? Is it being dealt with?
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue May 15, 2018 5:33 pm

Michael,

This is working as anticipated for me in 14.3 and in 15b2 (with the exception below)

Is there any chance that you have collaboration enabled? There is a bug where if you are in a collaborative project the smart cache doesn't work. If you disable collaboration the smart cache works again.

Hope this is helpful.
PC: Resolve 15.0.0B.037, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.0.0B.037, 10.11.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Paul Draper

  • Posts: 77
  • Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 8:33 pm

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue May 15, 2018 9:09 pm

Nathan Morgan wrote:Michael,

This is working as anticipated for me in 14.3 and in 15b2 (with the exception below)

Is there any chance that you have collaboration enabled? There is a bug where if you are in a collaborative project the smart cache doesn't work. If you disable collaboration the smart cache works again.

Hope this is helpful.

Confirmed, seems to be working OK for me here as well & cannot replicate the issues mentioned above. I don't use collaborate.
Dell T7910, Win10 x64 Pro 1709, 64GB, Dual Xeon E5-2687Wv4. Nvidia 1080Ti, LG 34UM95 & BenQ SW2700PT, DeckLink Mini Monitor 4k. RME UFX+, UAD-2 PCIe. Resolve Studio, Premier CC, Nuendo, Pro Tools.
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostTue May 15, 2018 11:11 pm

Nathan Morgan wrote:Michael,

This is working as anticipated for me in 14.3 and in 15b2 (with the exception below)

Is there any chance that you have collaboration enabled? There is a bug where if you are in a collaborative project the smart cache doesn't work. If you disable collaboration the smart cache works again.

Hope this is helpful.


I will give it a try. I do have collaboration mode enabled where I work. However, I did not have collaboration mode enabled on a project at home on my MBP that was exhibiting the same problem. Only after sending the .DRP to BMD and getting it back "repaired" did it work again. So I will turn off collaboration mode and see if that helps.
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Gary Wedekind

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 17, 2018 9:25 am

I have been getting the same behaviour as 'msphotography' lower down in this post with highlights on some clips being blow out of gamut and then being unrecoverable. It seems the problem is with the Smart Cache option. I could solve it by turning off the 'Smart' option and deleting 'All cache files' so forcing it to re-render under the 'User' option. The only render codec that did not cause this blown highlights behaviour under Smart option was the DNxHR 444 - HDR, which is clearly overkill. For me Smart Render Cache remains unusable and I'm sticking with 'User' mode until this is fixed.

V15 B3.
Davinci Studio 15 Beta v3
Windows 10 Pro
32gb RAM
GTX 1080
Offline

Nathan Morgan

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 17, 2018 2:13 pm

Gary Wedekind wrote:I have been getting the same behaviour as 'msphotography' lower down in this post with highlights on some clips being blow out of gamut and then being unrecoverable. It seems the problem is with the Smart Cache option. I could solve it by turning off the 'Smart' option and deleting 'All cache files' so forcing it to re-render under the 'User' option. The only render codec that did not cause this blown highlights behaviour under Smart option was the DNxHR 444 - HDR, which is clearly overkill. For me Smart Render Cache remains unusable and I'm sticking with 'User' mode until this is fixed.

V15 B3.
Gary,

What color space are you working in? And what codecs didn't work?

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
PC: Resolve 15.0.0B.037, Windows 10, GTX Titan X
(All bug reports etc. are PC unless specified.)
Mac: Macbook Pro 15", Resolve 15.0.0B.037, 10.11.6
Terrablock 24D Shared Storage on 10G network
Offline

Michael McCaffrey

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 1:30 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 17, 2018 3:24 pm

Paul Draper wrote:
Nathan Morgan wrote:Michael,

This is working as anticipated for me in 14.3 and in 15b2 (with the exception below)

Is there any chance that you have collaboration enabled? There is a bug where if you are in a collaborative project the smart cache doesn't work. If you disable collaboration the smart cache works again.

Hope this is helpful.

Confirmed, seems to be working OK for me here as well & cannot replicate the issues mentioned above. I don't use collaborate.


I can confirm that after disabling Collaboration mode the Render Cache began working again. It also resolved another issue I had regarding the delayed render. From the deliver page, after submitting a job and clicking "RENDER" it would take resolve between 20 seconds to 3-4 minutes before it started to render the job. After disabling collaboration mode, now clips begin to render immediately.
Configuration:
Resolve 15b02
2013 MacPro (MacOS 10.12.6)
12 Cores. 64GB RAM
Dual D700s (GUI), External GTX 1080 Ti (Rendering)
External 16TB Raid via Thunderbolt 1
(1) 1080P Display, (1) 27” Display, (1) HPz24 1080P Display for Grading
Offline

Gary Wedekind

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Smart User Render Cache not working

PostThu May 17, 2018 8:08 pm

Hi Nathan,

Clips on this are H264 off GH5s - 4.2.0 8bit. When the 'Smart' cache option is selected, only the DNxHR 444 – HDR codec holds up (I only use the DNxHR ones, so cant vouch for others listed. When 'User' option or indeed 'None' is selected there is no problem with any of the DNxHR variants).

I submitted a clip to the tech guys at BMD, who came back and have replicated the behaviour, so it has gone to developer side as a bug.

Hope that helps.

G
Davinci Studio 15 Beta v3
Windows 10 Pro
32gb RAM
GTX 1080

Return to DaVinci Resolve 15 Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests