Duplicate Timeline does not work

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rob Brooks

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:37 am

Duplicate Timeline does not work

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 3:14 am

The Edit menu 'Duplicate Timeline' does not work in DaVinci Resolve Studio Beta 3

It might work in Beta 4, but I can't use it yet, because on my system the audio does not work when I do.

Thanks

On Mac OS 10.14.4 Mojave.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6883
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Duplicate Timeline does not work

PostMon Jun 17, 2019 3:39 am

We wont be fixing things in beta 3, and without detail on your audio issue its hard to consider. did you post details elsewhere? logs? system info?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Rob Brooks

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:37 am

Re: Duplicate Timeline does not work

PostFri Jun 28, 2019 5:44 pm

Thank you for your reply Peter - and all the great work you guys are doing. Really.

No, I have not posted anywhere else. Kindly advise as to where i should if you will. It'd be appreciated.

I'm sort of stuck in BETA 3 until perhaps BETA 5 (or more) arrives.

Much appreciated.

Best,
Offline

Rob Brooks

  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:37 am

Re: Duplicate Timeline does not work

PostSun Jun 30, 2019 5:27 am

Hello Peter... I don’t know if you saw this posted already...

After my last post, yesterday, I decided to try a 5th reinstall of Beta 4, just to see what would happen.

Somehow, out of the blue, it worked.

Keep up the great work.

More info on the Fairlight consoles would be great!

Thanks again.

Rob

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests