Nodes with Match Shot corrupt after upgrading 16b4 to 16.1b

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

philtimm

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:10 pm
  • Location: Bristol, UK
  • Real Name: Philip Timm

Nodes with Match Shot corrupt after upgrading 16b4 to 16.1b

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 2:53 pm

Hi!

I've been working on a short timeline where I've done a grade on one shot and done a match-to-that-grade on another shot in the timeline. That was done one 16b4.

Having upgraded to 16.1b, everything was fine until the color render cache needed to be rebuilt and now those nodes just flicker solid blocks of white & green. Disabling/resetting the node and re-doing the match solves the problem, but I thought I'd mention it...
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
Intel i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz
32GB 2400Mhz RAM
1TB SATA M.2 SSD sys drive
10TB Lacie RAID5, via TB3 - TB2 adapter
BMD Mini Monitor
TVLogic LVM-240W SDI monitor (calibrated with i1Display Pro)

Win 10 Pro
Resolve Studio 16.1b
Offline
User avatar

aussiemartin

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 4:32 am
  • Location: Thailand
  • Real Name: Martin Cooney

Re: Nodes with Match Shot corrupt after upgrading 16b4 to 16

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 2:55 pm

I beat you to it haha
Got some investigation going over here - viewtopic.php?f=32&t=96631
Glad it wasn't just me :)

philtimm wrote:Hi!

I've been working on a short timeline where I've done a grade on one shot and done a match-to-that-grade on another shot in the timeline. That was done one 16b4.

Having upgraded to 16.1b, everything was fine until the color render cache needed to be rebuilt and now those nodes just flicker solid blocks of white & green. Disabling/resetting the node and re-doing the match solves the problem, but I thought I'd mention it...
macOS 10.14.5, 3.7GHz Intel Core i7, 64G DDR4 Ram, Radeon 8G RX580 GPU, 250/500Gb SSD storage, Drobo 5N2 SAN
Offline

philtimm

  • Posts: 30
  • Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:10 pm
  • Location: Bristol, UK
  • Real Name: Philip Timm

Re: Nodes with Match Shot corrupt after upgrading 16b4 to 16

PostMon Sep 02, 2019 8:55 am

[quote="aussiemartin"]I beat you to it haha
Got some investigation going over here - viewtopic.php?f=32&t=96631
Glad it wasn't just me :)

Doesn't look like this issue was solved :/
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
Intel i7 6700K @ 4.6GHz
32GB 2400Mhz RAM
1TB SATA M.2 SSD sys drive
10TB Lacie RAID5, via TB3 - TB2 adapter
BMD Mini Monitor
TVLogic LVM-240W SDI monitor (calibrated with i1Display Pro)

Win 10 Pro
Resolve Studio 16.1b

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 134 guests