16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

schioett

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jesper Nygaard Schiøtt

16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 8:22 pm

Hi all!

I REALLY hope you can help, before I go insane :|
BTW, I'm a novice - so I'm sorry if I don't use the correct words ;)

I have been struggeling to get Davinci Resolve to work for me - tried both the regular version and the newest Beta2 - same extremely odd problem.

First, this is what my workspace looks like right now:
2019-09-12 (1).png
2019-09-12 (1).png (109.53 KiB) Viewed 362 times


As you can se, all of my clips are "noice" - they look like a testpicture in the thumbnails, and when I preview them in the monitors, they are just black.
All of the clips here are MP4s:
2019-09-12 (3).png
2019-09-12 (3).png (27.09 KiB) Viewed 362 times


So, long story short - I have a GoPro Hero 7 black - I tried first with HEVC files - that didn't work. I went through all sorts of graphics driver versions and HEVC codecs (Microsofts - I'm runing Windows 10) - and at one point - HEVC worked!
The next time opened Resolve - My clips looked like that again (noice) - I had changed nothing.

So I converted all of my clips to H264, thinking that Resolve had a problem with my HEVC files.
This time, I could add the media fine - I did some light editing/color correction - saved the project - went out for dinner - came back - opened Resolve - and all of my clips are noice again :evil: :shock: :shock:

I'm at a total loss here guys - I have no idea whats happening - I'll give you any information you want, if there is some way this can get to work - otherwise I'll have to switch some other editor :(
My gig is a AMD Ryzen 7, 2700 CPU - Graphics card Radeon RX 580 - 16GB RAM - B450 chipset

Thank you so much for your help!

Regards
Jesper
Offline

schioett

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jesper Nygaard Schiøtt

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 9:14 pm

Okay - so - I did a bit of digging.
If I use ffprobe on the MP4 files, I get that my files have Profile=High, Level=50

When looking at the Resolve 16 vs Resolve 16 Studio comparison, I can se that only the studio version supports High profile of H264 files.
okay - but what I dont understand then is, why did it work at one point?
Both my HEVC files and the H264 files worked perfectly at one time - only to fall back into "noice" the next time I started DaVinci Resolve :x

What you think?

Regards
Jesper
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 5532
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 11:05 pm

You've given us no info about your system, so it's hard to speculate.

Does your media work if you install Resolve 15.3.1?
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7139
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 5:55 am

Dwaine Maggart wrote:You've given us no info about your system, so it's hard to speculate.

Does your media work if you install Resolve 15.3.1?


My gig is a AMD Ryzen 7, 2700 CPU - Graphics card Radeon RX 580 - 16GB RAM - B450 chipset
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
Window10 - BMR St. 16.1.0B.033
nvidia: 431.86 studio
Offline

schioett

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jesper Nygaard Schiøtt

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 7:07 am

Hi Dwaine,

Sorry about that - I thought that I did give you some info about my system, but clearly not enough - I apologize.

This I my current system:

Computer:
ASRock B450 Pro4 motherboard - AMD B450 - AMD AM4 soc
AMD Ryzen 7 2700
Kingston HyperX Predator DDR4-2666 C13 DC - 16GB
Samsung 970 EVO Plus SSD M.2 2280 - 500GB
XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS XXX - 8GB GDDR5 RAM

Camera:
GoPro Hero 7 Black

Video(s):
both HEVC and H264 (High 10 profile, Level 50) media (same issue)
All videos comes from the GoPro camera.

Software:
Windows 10 - version 1903
AMD Chipset driver: 1.8.19.0915
AMD Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.5.2 (have tried with 19.9.2 also - same problem)
DavVinci Resolve 16.1Beta2
Microsoft HEVC codec

Please elaborate if I'm missing something - I'll be sure to get that information as soon as possible.

No, I haven't tried running an older version of Resolve - will try that in the weekend and report back.

Any thoughts about the issue at hand?

Thanks for your time!
Regards
Jesper
Offline

mahdi_najeh

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:26 am
  • Real Name: Mahdi Al Mahfood

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 8:35 am

Hello everyone
I have the exact same problem

my system is as follows

AMD Ryzen 7 3800x *-core Processor
32 GB of RAM Crucial Ballstix
Windows 10 pro 64 bit
XFX Radeon RX 580 8 GB
Samsung Evo Plus 500 Gb
gigabyte Aorus b450
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 279
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 9:28 am

Please try on 16.1b3
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 10:04 am

This is like a 100th post about this issue. It's related to the combination of AMD GPUs and Resolve 16. I have observed that with b2 it hasn't happened to me once, so b3 may also do well thus it may be solved, but such proliferation perhaps deserves a BMD's announcement that they know what was wrong and that it's fixed to the best of their knowledge.

Sent from my GM 5 Plus d using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 795
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 1:54 pm

In the list of 16.1b3 fixes is this....

• Addressed an issue where some H.264 clips would decode with corrupt thumbnails or as black frames on some Windows systems with AMD GPUs
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX 1060 6GB (431.86 Studio Driver), Win 10 Home-Build 18362, Resolve 16.1 (free), Dual Monitors.
Dell 490 Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX 650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Pro Tools 2018.7
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostFri Sep 13, 2019 4:51 pm

I'm a little behind it seems...yesterday I was prompted by b1 to download b2 as a new update, no prompts for b3 so far... :D will install ASAP
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 279
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 5:15 am

16.1 b1 should directly be prompting you to go to 16.1 b3 now. Not to b2.
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 5:53 am

OK. It's hazy now but I could almost swear it actually offered b3 but downloaded b2. Oh, well... Another mystery of the world that will never be resolved...heh...
Anyway, no more noisy thumbnails... thanks!

Sent from my GM 5 Plus d using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

schioett

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:35 pm
  • Real Name: Jesper Nygaard Schiøtt

Re: 16.1beta2 | All clips are noice when imported!

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 9:44 am

Hi everybody,

So my initial findings with installing Beta 3 is .... It solves the problem!! :D
But, I will dig more into this and the different issues I had with different types of material.
(haven't had enough time this weekend to really test it out)

So far so good - thank you all for your time and your help! ;)
I will report back when I have had the time to test it properly

Regards
Jesper

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 13 guests