Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:24 am

Hello guys! Can anybody confirm the issue. For me Resolve doesn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p H.264 video from my DJI Phantom 4 pro (I have no other camera with 4k50p to check). "Video decode" meter in task manager shows zero usage. But when I playback 4K 25 from my Sony A7S2 video been decoded with GPU. So I have huge playback issues with 4K/50p. Now editing a project with about 40 minutes of drone footages and it's a real pain for me. Have tried turning different options on and off like playback performance mode, decode options etc etc etc. Using latest nVidia Studio drivers. ASUS laptop with 8750 cpu/ 1070 gpu / ssd / 16 ram / Win10. Have no problems / playback issues with other footages at all.
https://yadi.sk/i/d80ytzdxJuBO2A This is DJI Phantom 4 PRO footage for testing.
BTW, wrote message to the BMD support and seems they can't (don't want to) help :cry:
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

ChipKng

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:39 am
  • Real Name: Csaba Simon

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 11:45 am

Are you using Studio or Free version?

I think your problem is with the framerate difference. On my laptop I also had problem when playing back higher framerate(s) than 25 fps with the free version of DR. When I purchased the studio version it started to utilize the GPU for decoding and everything become usable even on my old sh*tty laptop.

Also would be nice to see what pixel format are your footage. Keep in mind, the windows task manager's GPU monitor part is not reflecting everything, I would not use it for monitoring. Try the GPU-Z or similar stuff for that.
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 2:02 pm

ChipKng wrote:Are you using Studio or Free version?

Studio, 16.1 latest beta
ChipKng wrote: windows task manager's GPU monitor part is not reflecting everything

GPU usage at zero while CPU at 100%. But with 4k 25p GPU at 10-15% and CPU the same. So definitely the problem is with Resolve. MediaPlayer Home Classic playback this video with no effort with GPU.
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2905
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 5:12 pm

Pavel Rybakov wrote:Hello guys! Can anybody confirm the issue. For me Resolve doesn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p H.264 video from my DJI Phantom 4 pro (I have no other camera with 4k50p to check). "Video decode" meter in task manager shows zero usage. But when I playback 4K 25 from my Sony A7S2 video been decoded with GPU. So I have huge playback issues with 4K/50p. Now editing a project with about 40 minutes of drone footages and it's a real pain for me. Have tried turning different options on and off like playback performance mode, decode options etc etc etc. Using latest nVidia Studio drivers. ASUS laptop with 8750 cpu/ 1070 gpu / ssd / 16 ram / Win10. Have no problems / playback issues with other footages at all.
https://yadi.sk/i/d80ytzdxJuBO2A This is DJI Phantom 4 PRO footage for testing.
BTW, wrote message to the BMD support and seems they can't (don't want to) help :cry:


If IF,
with your clip the GPU is requested but having this kind of clip H.264 4KDCI in a TL 4KDCI is very, very greedy for the processor and the GPU.

And there: You are very greedy to do that with your system. (witch system :?: )

Just ...
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 8:25 pm

I wander if Intel integrated UHD graphics is in the way (again?) :( In the sense it is attempted to be used to decode the footage instead of Nvidia, but support only up to UHD not 4K so it's offloaded to the CPU?

Can you play the clip in something like MPC-HC and see if it reads "H/W" in status bar?
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 8:37 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:I wander if Intel integrated UHD graphics is in the way (again?) :(

Can you play the clip in something like MPC-HC and see if it reads "H/W" in status bar?

Yes, in MPC-HC it shows about 30% and working with no gaps, I can rewind to any place without freezes. When opening 4k25p from Phantom in Resolve this meter also shows usage and there is no problems with playback. But there are huge problems with playback 4K50p in any kind of project - 1080 25p, 1080 50p, 4K25p, 4K50p etc.
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 8:42 pm

Pavel Rybakov wrote:
Mario Kalogjera wrote:I wander if Intel integrated UHD graphics is in the way (again?) :(

Can you play the clip in something like MPC-HC and see if it reads "H/W" in status bar?

Yes, in MPC-HC it shows about 30% and working with no gaps, I can rewind to any place without freezes. When opening 4k25p from Phantom in Resolve this meter also shows usage and there is no problems with playback. But there are huge problems with playback 4K50p in any kind of project - 1080 25p, 1080 50p, 4K25p, 4K50p etc.


30% in GPU video decode graph? Can you check which decoder is used in MPC-HC, Nvidia or Intel (right-click in picture/filters/LAV video decoder and look at "Active hardware accelerator")?
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 8:51 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:
Pavel Rybakov wrote:
Mario Kalogjera wrote:I wander if Intel integrated UHD graphics is in the way (again?) :(

Can you play the clip in something like MPC-HC and see if it reads "H/W" in status bar?

Yes, in MPC-HC it shows about 30% and working with no gaps, I can rewind to any place without freezes. When opening 4k25p from Phantom in Resolve this meter also shows usage and there is no problems with playback. But there are huge problems with playback 4K50p in any kind of project - 1080 25p, 1080 50p, 4K25p, 4K50p etc.


30% in GPU video decode graph? Can you check which decoder is used in MPC-HC, Nvidia or Intel (right-click in picture/filters/LAV video decoder and look at "Active hardware accelerator")?

Annotation 2019-10-10 235033.jpg
Annotation 2019-10-10 235033.jpg (366.27 KiB) Viewed 368 times
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 10, 2019 9:11 pm

OK. That's that outside Resolve.

In your "Dispetčer zadač" window, is there Intel UHD Graphics graph as well hidden down below somewhere?

In Resolve, when you play clips other than that 4K 50 fps one, do you observe video decode activity in the 1070 video decoding graph or perhaps the Intel graph (if it's there)?
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostFri Oct 11, 2019 3:41 pm

Mario Kalogjera wrote:OK. That's that outside Resolve.

In your "Dispetčer zadač" window, is there Intel UHD Graphics graph as well hidden down below somewhere?

In Resolve, when you play clips other than that 4K 50 fps one, do you observe video decode activity in the 1070 video decoding graph or perhaps the Intel graph (if it's there)?

As I've mentioned before, yes, I see activity in "video decode" meter with any footage in Resolve except 4k50p. Intel Graphics deactivated in my laptop, it uses only discrete graphics.
https://vimeo.com/365809968/9e9ccc5f38<---- Here is example
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 474
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostSat Oct 12, 2019 2:50 pm

I can confirm that with my configuration (see my sig), I'm not seeing any Video Decode activity running the drone footage through, but I do see Video Decode when running some GoPro UHD h.265 footage.

So I think there's something that DR doesn't like about the drone footage.
_________________________________________________
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0 -- Win10 Pro -- i7-6700K@4GHz -- 32GB RAM
-- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8GB, driver 431.86
-- System Drive Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250 GB SSD -- Working Drive Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB SSD
Offline

GalinMcMahon

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:14 pm
  • Real Name: Galin McMahon

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostSat Oct 12, 2019 4:16 pm

I'm having a similar issue and it's pretty upsetting considering the massive amount of time I've put into learning the software that I could have used for other things. I've brought in 4-4.7k RED footage from 2 different cameras and the video just won't play back. It's down to about 4fps even at 1/4 res. The same footage works flawlessly in Premiere with no tweaks and at full res. CPU is at 100%, GPU is at or near 0% regardless of whether I have it set to CUDA or auto.

Going to back up to 16.0 in hopes that it's just a beta issue. I didn't have any issues with the BMPCC 4k footage in an earlier release (16.0?)

Also, Resolve won't export the test footage in 4k (free version...still evaluating to decide which nle to land on) but that's not slowing my edit down to a halt. I'm hoping and assuming it's a paywall issue.
Windows 10
i7+-8750 @2.20GHz
32GB - 8GB Geforce 1070
500GB NvME main - 1TB Evo 860 SSD scratch
Resolve 16.0
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 474
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostSat Oct 12, 2019 6:01 pm

Just as a quick test, I brought in some 5K 25 fps R3D sample footage that I downloaded from the RED website awhile back. (B002_C037_06288E_001.R3D) Even though I was bringing it into a 50 fps project, the file played back mostly in real time in the Edit page, no corrections applied. See my sig below for my system configuration.
_________________________________________________
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.0 -- Win10 Pro -- i7-6700K@4GHz -- 32GB RAM
-- NVIDIA GeForce GTX1070 8GB, driver 431.86
-- System Drive Samsung SSD 750 EVO 250 GB SSD -- Working Drive Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB SSD
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostSat Oct 12, 2019 7:16 pm

Seems this depends on many factors. For RED footage maybe not only framerate but compression etc. If Galin have the issue with playback and GPU is not used for decoding seems this is similar problem. Sad that nobody from BMD taking part in this discussion
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostSat Oct 12, 2019 8:08 pm

GPU is not used for RED decoding AFAIK, only debayering. Here 4K RED 24 fps (older samples) play real-time even at Full Res premium, while a 6K 24 fps Dragon 7:1 (new sample) drives the CPU to 100% and runs barely at 19 fps (runs full fps only at quarter res).

@GalinMcMahon: Premiere caches RED footage to RAM in the background, it's the same as setting Cache to Smart in Resolve, let it run a few times and it will run smoothly just like in Premiere.
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

ChipKng

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 7:39 am
  • Real Name: Csaba Simon

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 11:18 am

GalinMcMahon wrote:Also, Resolve won't export the test footage in 4k (free version...still evaluating to decide which nle to land on) but that's not slowing my edit down to a halt. I'm hoping and assuming it's a paywall issue.


I suggest to compare the free version of DR to the free version of Premiere. Also the studio version of DR is using more GPU to decode/encode than the free version and don't use Beta version for serious work. Beta is full with bugs/problems and the goal is to find them, report them and the developer can fix it.

(Captain Obvious) :D
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 5:02 pm

ChipKng wrote:
GalinMcMahon wrote:Also, Resolve won't export the test footage in 4k (free version...still evaluating to decide which nle to land on) but that's not slowing my edit down to a halt. I'm hoping and assuming it's a paywall issue.


I suggest to compare the free version of DR to the free version of Premiere. Also the studio version of DR is using more GPU to decode/encode than the free version and don't use Beta version for serious work. Beta is full with bugs/problems and the goal is to find them, report them and the developer can fix it.

(Captain Obvious) :D

We finding bugs, reporting them. But it's nobody cares :D I wrote to BMD support about it and them adviced me to turn off my anti-virus... :lol:
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2905
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 5:28 pm

Pavel Rybakov wrote:
ChipKng wrote:
GalinMcMahon wrote:Also, Resolve won't export the test footage in 4k (free version...still evaluating to decide which nle to land on) but that's not slowing my edit down to a halt. I'm hoping and assuming it's a paywall issue.


I suggest to compare the free version of DR to the free version of Premiere. Also the studio version of DR is using more GPU to decode/encode than the free version and don't use Beta version for serious work. Beta is full with bugs/problems and the goal is to find them, report them and the developer can fix it.

(Captain Obvious) :D

We finding bugs, reporting them. But it's nobody cares :D I wrote to BMD support about it and them adviced me to turn off my anti-virus... :lol:


In short it was not a bug :roll: .
Application Davinci Resolve: trusted and it becomes a pass_thrue for the antivirus. :idea:
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Offline

Pavel Rybakov

  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 7:47 pm
  • Location: Kazan, Russia

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 5:48 pm

In short it was not a bug :roll: .
Application Davinci Resolve: trusted and it becomes a pass_thrue for the antivirus. :idea:


Believe me, these advises like "Update your drivers. Turn off you Anti-virus. Wash your hands before editing. Reboot, restart, reinstall, exit from your room and enter again. Sleep 8 hours a day" helps in 0.00001% of cases (for some rare newbies) :D :D In my case when I write to support usually it's a software bug. How the hell anti-virus can affect rendering of 4k50p by GPU? Of course it's turned off for mp4 and mov files :D Antivirus checks only executable files and it doesn't use GPU for that)) All supports making everything not to help but to get rid of annoying customer :mrgreen:
https://vimeo.com/nrggroup
...and sorry for my english =)
ASUS GL504GS laptop with Corei7 8750 & GeForce 1070, SSD Toshiba 512 NVMe + SSD Samsung 850 EVO 1 TB
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 463
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve didn't use hardware decoding with 4K 50p

PostThu Oct 17, 2019 5:23 pm

I think it's official:

This footage cannot be hardware decoded by Nvidia GPUs in Resolve. I just tried with newly installed RTX 2060 Super on Win 7, and there is no action in video decode graph in GPU-Z. Why, I can't tell, other drone footage and other 4K HEVC are hw decoded.
However, the footage plays smooth on that machine (Asus X99-A with i7-5820k @30% usage).

Pavel, can you try CPU decoding in MPC-HC and see how much CPU usage you're getting?

Sent from my GM 5 Plus d using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 5 guests