Resolve 16 Beta Problems

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 498
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Resolve 16 Beta Problems

PostMon Sep 09, 2019 7:28 am

Irakly Shanidze wrote:
aLeXXtoR wrote:
Spencer Acoustics wrote:Can I set Resolve to only render using the cpu??? Or is superscale an issue in this beta 16.1 beta2?

Same question here. I have GTX 1660Ti (6Gb) and time after time get "Your GPU memory is full" error. How can I disable GPU usage and render only with CPU?


Use Adobe Premiere :)

One of the main attractions of Resolve is its ability to use GPU for processing, which, in imaging, is as much more efficient use of resources than CPU.


not to sound too negative, but if you're having so much troubles with this error, its not really efficient. have to say i cannot remember the last time i had this error (outside of the fusion tab) though.
Offline

Mario Kalogjera

  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:44 pm

Re: Resolve 16 Beta Problems

PostMon Sep 09, 2019 4:38 pm

You can try disabling OpenCL in Fusion tools.

Sent from my GM 5 Plus d using Tapatalk
Asus Prime X370-Pro, Ryzen 1600X @4GHz, 16 GB G.Skill AEGIS DDR-4 3000, Asrock Phantom Gaming RX 580 8GB, 120 GB system SSD, Media storage - "Always in motion is it", Windows 10 Pro+Resolve 15.3 Studio+Fusion Studio 9.0.2
Offline

Spencer Acoustics

  • Posts: 74
  • Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 6:40 pm
  • Location: Dallas, Texas
  • Real Name: Randy Spencer

Re: Resolve 16 Beta Problems

PostMon Sep 09, 2019 5:08 pm

not to sound too negative, but if you're having so much troubles with this error, its not really efficient. have to say i cannot remember the last time i had this error (outside of the fusion tab) though.


Actually, it's the first time I have run into this problem. I typically record with multiple cameras in 4k, have 80 or so edits in a 10 min video and it renders in 11 or 12 min. I was just shocked that Resolve would take hours to superscale a 1080 web cam video up to 4k when it renders my 4k video so quickly. This is the first 1080 video I've ever tried to upscale so maybe I have something wrong in the settings.
Spencer Acoustics

P4K, Rokinon Cine DS lenses
Asus Deluxe x299 motherboard
Intel 7940X 14 core cpu
32GB ram
Samsung 970 EVO M.2 - programs
Samsung 960 EVO ssd - working files
4-4TB WD Blue - storage
EVGA FTW 1050TI 4GB
Windows 10
DR 16.1b3 Studio
Offline
User avatar

javier forza

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 12:34 pm
  • Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
  • Real Name: javier forza

Re: Resolve 16 Beta Problems

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 4:33 am

DR 16.1.b3
When I used FilmGrain FX in Color, Bum!
No film gain, no problem.
Davinci Resolve - OSX - BMPCC 4k - TILTA - MOZA AIR 2 - Rokinon - Canon FD - Tascam Dr100 MK iii - RODE NTG 2 - Rode Micro Video - Manfrotto staffs and one Bike.
Offline

Trensharo

  • Posts: 276
  • Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 1:20 pm
  • Real Name: Nate Doucette

Re: Resolve 16 Beta Problems

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 1:09 pm

Irakly Shanidze wrote:
aLeXXtoR wrote:
Spencer Acoustics wrote:Can I set Resolve to only render using the cpu??? Or is superscale an issue in this beta 16.1 beta2?

Same question here. I have GTX 1660Ti (6Gb) and time after time get "Your GPU memory is full" error. How can I disable GPU usage and render only with CPU?


Use Adobe Premiere :)

One of the main attractions of Resolve is its ability to use GPU for processing, which, in imaging, is as much more efficient use of resources than CPU.

This defense really falls apart when you put Adobe Premiere Pro on the same system and it's 8x faster than Resolve on the same hardware configuration.
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ron Simmons and 13 guests