[R16b4 Bug?] Cut Page Audio Track Naming

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rob Smith

  • Posts: 73
  • Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 1:10 am

[R16b4 Bug?] Cut Page Audio Track Naming

PostFri Jun 07, 2019 1:43 am

Resolve_AudioTrackNamingBug.jpg
Resolve_AudioTrackNamingBug.jpg (25.6 KiB) Viewed 104 times


I'm adding audio via the Edit page to track A2 initially as that's the main timing for my project - I then lock the track.

When I cross to the Cut page the audio is displayed in the lower timeline incorrectly on the A1 track.

[see image showing crops of the 2 pages]

- 1080p 60fps timeline
- Audio is 44.1kHz 24bit mono
- Same result if I try a new timeline / project
- R16b4
- Win10 1809
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 5562
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: [R16b4 Bug?] Cut Page Audio Track Naming

PostFri Jun 07, 2019 2:20 pm

I'm not seeing that here. Both Edit and Cut are properly showing A2.

Studio 16b4
Windows 10 Pro (1809)
Offline

Mark Grgurev

  • Posts: 345
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:22 am

Re: [R16b4 Bug?] Cut Page Audio Track Naming

PostFri Jun 07, 2019 8:55 pm

The Cut page does a lot of screwy stuff with the audio. I have two mono tracks for an interview I'm editing right now and it treats them as one track.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests