D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostTue Jul 02, 2019 9:39 pm

On D16 B4 on MacOS High Sierra.

Noticed that Resolve will not produce useable media on Premiere XML Round trip export for clips that have speed duration changes.

I don’t think this is always the case however. Last project had a lot of speed changes and all but one clip was useable.

This current project however had about 5 or 6 unusable clips. Clips were there and had a file size but couldn’t be opened in either QT or Premiere. I had to find the clips and remove the speed change (clips slowed down) and re-render the individual clips. Last project I just compounded the clip.
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostThu Jul 04, 2019 5:16 pm

Anyone Else having this issue?

Tried with D16B5 and same issue...
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostThu Jul 04, 2019 5:27 pm

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/agjcd7211sqh ... zPvla?dl=0

Link to DRP and sample clip that is exported...

Majority of clips are around clip 162
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostWed Jul 10, 2019 11:26 am

Anyone else have this problem?

Hoping to test in B6
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 6963
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostWed Jul 10, 2019 2:01 pm

Resolve renders the speed changes in timeline render mode. Is that what you are testing?
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostWed Jul 10, 2019 2:40 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Resolve renders the speed changes in timeline render mode. Is that what you are testing?


No sir. Doing XML round trip to Premiere individual clips export.

In D16 B4 &5 I ran into a bug that produced unusable exports on some clips that had speed changes. Strange thing is that it isn’t every speed change clip but specific ones. And it’s not limited to one project or media.

I know it’s D16 or at least it’s happening on D16 because I had to roll back to D15 and I don’t have any issues. I’ve tested two different projects in Resolve 15 & 16 and 16 is producing the corrupt clips.

I’ve also never had this issue on any version of Resolve as far back as Resolve 7 with an XML workflow.

On my first D16 test project (1100 clips most with constant speed changes) I only had one corrupt clip. I fixed that by compounding and exporting.

But in subsequent projects (all XML round trip) I’ve had different amounts of corrupt clips and every bad clip had a speed change applied in timeline.

-J


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 4:20 pm

Just tested B6 and same issue.

Certain clips with speed changes produce unusable clips on XML Premiere Round Trip export.

Did a test:

Using the one of the clips not exporting correctly (1920x800 ProRes 4444, 30p, 6 seconds long).

I created a new timeline 1920x800 23.976p and placed the clip in 3 times.

clip 1 - normal clip

clip 2 - 50% speed change (slower)

clip 3 - 150% speed change (faster)

Did an XML Premiere export (individual clips):

Settings:
QuickTime ProRes 422
Render at Source Resolution
Disable edit and input sizing
Force Sizing to Highest Quality
Force Debayer to Highest Quality
add 48 frame handles
No Audio

Exports:

Clips 1 and 2 are fine. Clip 3 is unusable.

Normally, all clips should just be the same 6 second clips.

This has only happened on D16 and not on D15 or anytime before.

Advice?
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 595
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 6:27 am

I assume that by "unusable" you mean that its image content is corrupt?

Could you post a link to your example project and show some screenshots on how the exported clip is seen in Premiere?
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostThu Jul 18, 2019 6:35 am

Shrinivas Ramani wrote:I assume that by "unusable" you mean that its image content is corrupt?

Could you post a link to your example project and show some screenshots on how the exported clip is seen in Premiere?


Shrinivas,

The clips are unusable in that they cannot be imported into either Resolve or Premiere, or even played back in QuickTime or VLC. I’m away from my workstation at the moment but I can post a link and some clips.

I believe I originally posted a Dropbox link to the project and a clip that was corrupt at the top of this thread. But if not here it is again.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/agjcd7211sqh ... zPvla?dl=0

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5
Offline

JulianGil

  • Posts: 93
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: D16B4 Will Not Export Clips with Speed Change Correctly

PostSat Jul 20, 2019 7:25 pm

Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 1.42.26 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 1.42.26 PM.png (32.78 KiB) Viewed 309 times
Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 2.14.13 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 2.14.13 PM.png (64.72 KiB) Viewed 309 times
Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 1.42.11 PM.png
Screen Shot 2019-07-20 at 1.42.11 PM.png (23.8 KiB) Viewed 309 times


Shrinivas Ramani wrote:I assume that by "unusable" you mean that its image content is corrupt?

Could you post a link to your example project and show some screenshots on how the exported clip is seen in Premiere?


The file can't even be imported.

In Resolve it doesn't even show up.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/zi1u5scxg8noln4/Test.drp?dl=0

Link to the project called test.

Here's a link to the original media if you need it.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/stgndt36m8yev ... m.mov?dl=0

Like I said before, I've never had this problem on any other version of Resolve all the way back to 8.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
cMP 2010 2x 3.46GHz 6-Core 64GB RAM Radeon VII 16GB
Mojave 10.14.5

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests