Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 3:55 pm

Resolve 16 beta 6- Every time I shutdown Resolve and then re-open a project it has to re-render the cache that has already been rendered and saved. This is a 90 minute timeline so it takes forever to wait for it to re-render each time on startup. This same timeline did not do this on Resolve 15. Is this a known issue with Resolve 16 at this beta stage?
Last edited by danbrazda on Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 8:26 am

Can you capture your logs and post? Do you see it on all your projects?

Please review - viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71894
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 1:07 pm

Logs attached. Cache re-render happens with all projects, not just the one attached. Again, this same project did not require re-render of cache with each startup in Resolve 15.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20190717-090227.zip
(122.02 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 6:23 am

Dan, Can you send us one of your projects which show this issue?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 435
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 11:16 am

danbrazda wrote:Resolve 16 beta 6- Every time I shutdown Resolve and then re-open a project it has to re-render the cache that has already been rendered and saved. This is a 90 minute timeline so it takes forever to wait for it to re-render each time on startup. This same timeline did not do this on Resolve 15. Is this a known issue with Resolve 16 at this beta stage?
I can confirm it. It is the same in my project.
DaVinci Resolve and Fusion 16.1.1 Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64GB RAM
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575 Graphics, 24GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostFri Aug 02, 2019 4:11 pm

Same issue in Resolve 16b7.
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostTue Aug 06, 2019 5:21 am

your project?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

vman78

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:05 pm
  • Real Name: Βασίλης Μαντζούρης

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostMon Aug 19, 2019 11:24 am

The same issue with Davinci 16 final release
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostWed Sep 18, 2019 1:46 pm

vman78 wrote:The same issue with Davinci 16 final release

I can confirm this as well. Haven't tried it on the newest Beta yet.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests