Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostTue Jul 16, 2019 3:55 pm

Resolve 16 beta 6- Every time I shutdown Resolve and then re-open a project it has to re-render the cache that has already been rendered and saved. This is a 90 minute timeline so it takes forever to wait for it to re-render each time on startup. This same timeline did not do this on Resolve 15. Is this a known issue with Resolve 16 at this beta stage?
Last edited by danbrazda on Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 8:26 am

Can you capture your logs and post? Do you see it on all your projects?

Please review - viewtopic.php?f=21&t=71894
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 1:07 pm

Logs attached. Cache re-render happens with all projects, not just the one attached. Again, this same project did not require re-render of cache with each startup in Resolve 15.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20190717-090227.zip
(122.02 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 6:23 am

Dan, Can you send us one of your projects which show this issue?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 323
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostMon Jul 22, 2019 11:16 am

danbrazda wrote:Resolve 16 beta 6- Every time I shutdown Resolve and then re-open a project it has to re-render the cache that has already been rendered and saved. This is a 90 minute timeline so it takes forever to wait for it to re-render each time on startup. This same timeline did not do this on Resolve 15. Is this a known issue with Resolve 16 at this beta stage?
I can confirm it. It is the same in my project.
DaVinci Resolve 16.1b1 Studio, Fusion 16.0 Studio
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
Mac Pro 2013,
AMD FirePro D700 Graphics, 64 GB RAM

Film Editor, Colorist, VFX and Motion Graphic Designer, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

danbrazda

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:35 pm
  • Real Name: Dan Brazda

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostFri Aug 02, 2019 4:11 pm

Same issue in Resolve 16b7.
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Cache Keeps Having to Re-Render

PostTue Aug 06, 2019 5:21 am

your project?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests