Page 1 of 1

Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:38 pm
by Vit Reiter
DaVinci ignores the Frame Rate Setting in the Project Settings. The video is still playing based on the Timeline Frame Rate setting.

Can anyone confirm this? This is a very important issue and must be corrected soon!

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:56 pm
by Jean Claude
Confirmed !!

Here with V15.3
2_fps_v15_3.jpg

:oops:

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:35 am
by Dwaine Maggart
I cannot confirm this. It's working properly for me.

Tested in 16.1b1 on Mac and Windows.

Can you provide a small simple project export .drp that exhibits this issue on your system? Perhaps some other project setting is involved.

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 9:18 am
by Jean Claude
Here is easy to reproduce:
From a created project:
Go Edit page
From media Pool: right click on a TL =>
Timeline settings => Click Use Custom Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is no longer respected.

Remake
Timeline settings => Click Use Basic Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is respected.

Unless it is by design?

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:16 am
by Vit Reiter
Jean Claude wrote:Here is easy to reproduce:
From a created project:
Go Edit page
From media Pool: right click on a TL =>
Timeline settings => Click Use Custom Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is no longer respected.

Remake
Timeline settings => Click Use Basic Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is respected.

Unless it is by design?
That's right. Great finding!

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:12 pm
by Rohit Gupta
Jean Claude wrote:Here is easy to reproduce:
From a created project:
Go Edit page
From media Pool: right click on a TL =>
Timeline settings => Click Use Custom Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is no longer respected.

Remake
Timeline settings => Click Use Basic Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is respected.

Unless it is by design?


When you unlink the timeline from project settings, the timeline plays back at native speed. This is as intended.

Why do you ever need to play at a different speed than frame rate anyway? You can use slow mo or fast forward etc.

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 3:20 pm
by Vit Reiter
Rohit Gupta wrote:When you unlink the timeline from project settings, the timeline plays back at native speed. This is as intended.

Why do you ever need to play at a different speed than frame rate anyway? You can use slow mo or fast forward etc.
There are many reasons why you can want to use playback at different speeds then it is native speed. It is very practical during grading or when QC of technical quality of a video like duplicate frames, motion jerks, ghosting artifacts, etc.

I consider the function to play video at any speed as one of the great conveniences of DaVinci.

Re: Playback frame rate settings doesn't work

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:28 pm
by Jean Claude
Rohit Gupta wrote:
Jean Claude wrote:Here is easy to reproduce:
From a created project:
Go Edit page
From media Pool: right click on a TL =>
Timeline settings => Click Use Custom Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is no longer respected.

Remake
Timeline settings => Click Use Basic Settings => OK
(no need to change the settings)

"Playback frame rate" is respected.

Unless it is by design?


When you unlink the timeline from project settings, the timeline plays back at native speed. This is as intended.

Why do you ever need to play at a different speed than frame rate anyway? You can use slow mo or fast forward etc.


I did not find in the release notes that it's intentional that it only works with Basic setting.(I did not find)

The timeline playback control is located in one place.
As a result, I have considered it as a global parameter for all TLs, whether they are Basic setting or Custom setting.

If it is 'intented' that it only works with 'Basic setting', it would be nice while the timeline playback control is then by TL Basic or Custom.
Thank you.