16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Hector Corcin

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 8:38 pm

16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

PostTue Oct 01, 2019 4:34 pm

Each time I open a project and the timeline, the size of the subtitles area and the audio tracks area is back to some default size leaving a small size for the video tracks. It forces me to always drag down the separator audio tracks area, and drag up the subtitles area in order to have more space for the video tracks. :cry:
I think these sizes should be saved somewhere in the timeline data, because some timelines could have only one audio track, but other timelines could have more audio tracks than video tracks and not subtitles, etc... So each one should save their sizes independently.

Please confirm it is not only me.
Offline

Vit Reiter

  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:36 pm

Re: 16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

PostWed Oct 02, 2019 12:14 pm

I have no problem with the video/audio separator. DaVinci remembers it. But subtitle separator doesn't remember its place.
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Mac Pro 2013, AMD FirePro D700, 64GB RAM, macOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017, Radeon Pro 575, 24GB RAM, macOS High Sierra 10.13.6

Film Editor, Colorist, DIT, Encoding technician
linkedin.com/in/vít-reiter-film-editor
Offline

Hector Corcin

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 8:38 pm

Re: 16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

PostThu Oct 03, 2019 1:15 pm

I've tried without subtitles, and the audio split is not maintained either... for example in a timeline with 4 audio tracks... resize the area so you only see one audio track.. save project, restart Resolve, open project and the audio tracks area is back bigger displaying all audio tracks plus some empty space.
Offline

Wavefront

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:44 pm
  • Real Name: Tal Zana

Re: 16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

PostSun Nov 17, 2019 12:43 pm

Same here (16.1.1.005). When Resolve start, the last open timeline is displayed but the area sizes revert to some default value and have to be manually readjusted. It would be nice if this wasn't the case.

EDIT (November 2019): I've just noticed the area sizes revert to the same default value when a clip's curves button is clicked and then minimized back.

EDIT (January 2020): Still an issue in 16.2.
Resolve 16.1.2
macOS 10.14.6, iMac 5K 27 Late 2015 4GHz Quad i7, 24gb RAM, Radeon R9 M395 2gb
Database on internal SSD, media on external Thunderbay 4 RAID.
Offline

Wavefront

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:44 pm
  • Real Name: Tal Zana

Re: 16.1b3 not loading timelines subtitles/audio area sizes

PostSat Jan 18, 2020 8:53 am

A weird related issue which makes this even more annoying: because you have to regularly readjust the tracks separator, you'd like to do it quickly. However, Resolve adjusts the relative track sizes based on the mouse's movement speed. Please have a look at this screen capture. When the A/V track separator is moved quickly, video tracks disappear behind the subtitle track. If it's done slowly it works as expected.
Resolve 16.1.2
macOS 10.14.6, iMac 5K 27 Late 2015 4GHz Quad i7, 24gb RAM, Radeon R9 M395 2gb
Database on internal SSD, media on external Thunderbay 4 RAID.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Beta Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests