Rendering

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Rendering

PostWed Jan 22, 2020 7:19 pm

Unless I'm wrong - there is no timeline force rendering? In other words, if something won't play on the timeline because of an added effect or plug-in... you have to send it out of the program and bring it back in?? That seems kind of crazy to me. Am I missing something or can you make this happen?

thank you
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Rendering

PostWed Jan 22, 2020 8:23 pm

Called "caching" in Resolve FYI.

There are "smart" and "user" options. You will need to read the manual as it is a little (OK, very!) complex.

For the most part it works really well, but there are some hiccups were it would be nice to "force" cache some part of the timeline. AFAIK, you can only brute-force this by turning caching off, then on again.
Windows 10 PC. Intel i7 x980, 24GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super 8GB GPU, SSD & RAID HD array. Dual UHD monitors. Decklink 4k mini. Resolve Studio 16.1.2
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Rendering

PostThu Jan 23, 2020 12:23 am

Thanks for the info... but they need to change it and make it simple. In Premiere you simply hit the render button...and it will render everything between your in and out points.
Offline

JeffreyWalther

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: Rendering

PostThu Jan 23, 2020 7:54 am

That's what I requested a while ago:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=101280
DaVinci Resolve Studio V16.1.1
Windows 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X (12x 3.8 GHz), MSI X570 Unify
GeForce RTX 2070 Super 8 GB, NVIDIA driver version 431.86 (Studio)
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 5630
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Rendering

PostThu Jan 23, 2020 4:21 pm

This is the Feature Request form. If you're not satisfied with the way Resolve works, this is the best place to suggest an improvement. The more specific you are about it, the better readers can understand and either agree, or offer alternatives.
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Rendering

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 2:49 am

well, I did everything that was suggested...and I did render cache color output, and all the other outputs and nothing worked. The red line became blue and it still did not play. I was applying a sapphire plug-in (glow) to a single clip.
This is definitely a deal breaker for switching over to Resolve...so I'm hoping Resolve 17 will be the cure!
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Rendering

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 6:01 am

How would "Timeline force rendering" help in your example?

If you tell it to render cache and it cannot for some reason (third party plug in problem seems likely) then the issue lies in a different area.

I don't have Sapphire to test, but I do have a couple of Pixelan Software plug-ins that take FOREVER to cache. They do work OK once cached, but it is really easy to make a change than starts that whole process again.

Point being: third party plug-ins can be a problem beyond Blackmagic's control.


PS Traditional solution for these kinds of problems is to "render & replace." Just use a good quality mezzanine codec.
Windows 10 PC. Intel i7 x980, 24GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super 8GB GPU, SSD & RAID HD array. Dual UHD monitors. Decklink 4k mini. Resolve Studio 16.1.2
Offline

JeffreyWalther

  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: Rendering

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 4:22 pm

kinvermark wrote:How would "Timeline force rendering" help in your example?

If you tell it to render cache and it cannot for some reason (third party plug in problem seems likely) then the issue lies in a different area.


Well, it should work. Because pre-rendering/caching should not differ from final rendering (except for resolution and quality settings).

I wished, you could set IN and OUT and force this range to be rendered and frequently updated in the cache.
DaVinci Resolve Studio V16.1.1
Windows 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X (12x 3.8 GHz), MSI X570 Unify
GeForce RTX 2070 Super 8 GB, NVIDIA driver version 431.86 (Studio)
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Rendering

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 5:48 pm

It isn't that simple.

Final rendering happens when you are finished. Caching is what you need while you are still working on it. So the last thing you want it to delete an entire timeline cache just because you made a minor change somewhere.

In progress editing is DYNAMIC. That is why it's a lot trickier than you assume. How "granular" to make the cache, how long before starting to re-cache, etc.

But I still agree a brute force IN/OUT render cache button can be helpful in situations where auto-cache is not working as expected.
Windows 10 PC. Intel i7 x980, 24GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super 8GB GPU, SSD & RAID HD array. Dual UHD monitors. Decklink 4k mini. Resolve Studio 16.1.2
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 5630
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Rendering

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 6:36 pm

Allen24 wrote:The red line became blue and it still did not play.


That's more of a problem than a Feature Request. You can start a thread for that in the normal forum. We may be able to help.

viewforum.php?f=21
Offline

Allen24

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
  • Real Name: allen williams

Re: Rendering

PostSat Feb 01, 2020 8:04 pm

Like I’ve been saying, so many good things about Resolve… But not being able to force render on the timeline, at this point, is a complete dealbreaker. Check out the force rendering in premiere Pro… It’s a godsend. I’m sure Resolve will eventually get there. Really looking forward to NAB and hopefully the birth of Resolve 17!
Once the clip is rendered on the timeline in Premiere… You were able to move it without it unrendering. Except if you make a changes to it then it has to re-render.
So please Da Vinci… If you are listening?
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 5630
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Rendering

PostSun Feb 02, 2020 11:13 pm

Allen24 wrote:not being able to force render on the timeline, at this point, is a complete dealbreaker.


You can do that. It just works differently than Premiere.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... e/training
Offline

kinvermark

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:04 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Wilson

Re: Rendering

PostMon Feb 03, 2020 2:28 am

Yes, as we have now explained three times, this is not a missing feature, it just isn't working properly for the OP and NEEDS to be detailed and reported to tech support for there to be ANY CHANCE of it being "fixed."

I repeat: Allen24, you need to get your tech details to tech support or nothing is likely to change - except by dumb luck.
Windows 10 PC. Intel i7 x980, 24GB RAM, Nvidia 2070 Super 8GB GPU, SSD & RAID HD array. Dual UHD monitors. Decklink 4k mini. Resolve Studio 16.1.2
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 7414
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Rendering

PostMon Feb 03, 2020 4:38 pm

Allen24 wrote:Unless I'm wrong - there is no timeline force rendering? In other words, if something won't play on the timeline because of an added effect or plug-in... you have to send it out of the program and bring it back in?? That seems kind of crazy to me. Am I missing something or can you make this happen?

thank you

Setup the cache or “smart” will help to solve most of the problems.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.4)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.1.2.026
nvidia: 441.66 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests