No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Richard Chalmers

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:12 am

No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostThu Dec 07, 2017 5:40 pm

Hi,

I'm pretty new to this switcher, but it has been working great up to today. My Aux SDI output seems to be sending no signal at all... I plugged in a Decimator which shows signal on every other SDI (3GA and B), but I can't get anything from the Aux (i.e not even a clock reference).

I can see on the multiview the aux has a feed, whether that is colour bars or an input, so it makes me think it's hardware.

I tried downgrading the firmware. I can't find anywhere if there's a hardware reset though... Like holding buttons whilst powering up.

Anyone had this issue? Or is it a return to shop for warranty? :(
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3270
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostThu Dec 07, 2017 9:13 pm

Did you feed the AUX back into the ATEM and see in the multview that there's an image? If so, it could be that the device you're connecting it to doesn't support the format the AUX is outputting.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Richard Chalmers

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:12 am

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostFri Dec 08, 2017 1:24 am

Just tried it now... nothing. But I get signal on every other output...
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3270
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostFri Dec 08, 2017 9:43 pm

You should contact our support offices and see if there's another step to troubleshoot this before having to send the unit in to be looked at. You can find contact info in my signature.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

jlassah

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 4:18 am
  • Real Name: Jamie Lassah

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostSat Dec 01, 2018 4:29 am

Hi Richard,

I have probably the same problem.
Did you manage to fix the issue? If so, how did you do so?

Thanks,
JL
Offline

Proefx

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:09 pm
  • Real Name: Steve Henderson

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 8:15 pm

I have been having a similar problem. With ours, the output from the Aux, keep cutting out and we loose the image for a split second. Very frustrating when we use the Aux as a clean feed for recording on our live streaming gigs.
Any one any ideas of what this may be?
Or is it a return back to BM
Any info would be of help

Cheers

Steve
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3270
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 10:34 pm

Did you happen to check the AUX looped back into the switcher as a source to see if this is cutting out as well? Have you also tried different SDI cables and to a different SDI monitor/destination to confirm that it's not tied to those?
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Proefx

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:09 pm
  • Real Name: Steve Henderson

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 11:06 pm

I haven’t tried the loop back, but we have tried all new cables and to a number of different recorders and monitors. We have 3 hyper decks and two 4K BM monitors and it does it on all of them. On our last gig last week, we had it feeding two 42inch monitors on set and it did it on them too.
We have tried setting clean feed 2 in the settings to no avail.
Any other ideas before I send it back ?
By the way, we got this to replace our rack mount ATEM, which we still have and this works fine.

Any help would be good.
Cheers

Steve
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3270
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: No Aux Output from ATEM TV HD

PostWed Dec 05, 2018 11:43 pm

you can reach out the support office in your region and provide this information to them and they'll assist you on getting this sent in for us to look at. Links are in my signature.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rey Kroona and 6 guests