Final Word (GoPro)

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Loigne Nans

  • Posts: 21
  • Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:14 pm

Final Word (GoPro)

PostThu Apr 26, 2018 2:09 pm

Hi, i've read a lot of diffrents forums, and actually, i don't know if gopro hero 5 black work or not with atem studio television HD Pro... it's strange, some people say yes with converter, others say no, others say yes without converter...

Someone can write his back here ?

GroPro 5 black work with atem studio television HD Pro : YES/NO

If Yes, under resolution ?
- 1080p24 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080p25 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080p29.97 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080p30 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080p50 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080p60 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i24 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i25 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i29.97 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i30 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i50 : Yes/No/With Converter
- 1080i60 : Yes/No/With Converter

Thx a lot for your back !
Offline

Dave Del Vecchio

  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:25 am

Re: Final Word (GoPro)

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 12:52 am

I think that part of the reason there is so much variation in success rates with GoPros is that all of the inputs into the ATEM need to be at the same resolution and frame rate (which may be different from what is output by the camera).

I don't have a lot of experience with the GoPro 5 specifically, but have used the GoPro 4 Black and GoPro 6 Black. For 1080p resolutions, usually the GoPro will output a progressive signal at 1080p50 or 1080p5994 (depending on whether it is set to PAL or NTSC mode). This is often true even if the GoPro is set to record internally in a different format (like 1080p25 or 1080p30). It is difficult to get the GoPros to output an interlaced signal (like 1080i50 or 1080i5994), although sometimes this is possible when connecting a GoPro directly to an HDMI input that does not accept 1080p50/60 input signals.

So my general recommendation would be to expect to use some kind of scaler/frame rate converter (like a Decimator MD-HX or perhaps the new Blackmagic UpDownCross HD) between the GoPro and the switcher. Then you can convert the GoPro's output to exactly match the video signal format required by the switcher and can also convert to SDI for longer cable runs.

Alternatively, you could look into a camera like the Marshall CV502 or CV505 which has a direct SDI output that you can set to the same video format as the switcher.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 250
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: Final Word (GoPro)

PostFri Apr 27, 2018 6:04 am

GoPro 4 models also work fine with ATEM set to 720p50 if you set the GoPro in its menu to 720p50 and using BMD mini converter to go from hdmi to SDI (converter produces the correct level B if you are running 1080p - this may be an issues some others experience if not using BMD converters).
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 2488
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Final Word (GoPro)

PostSat Apr 28, 2018 9:29 pm

Just add a scaling converter like the new UpDownCross HD. For that price it is the best HDMI to SDI converter that also fixes any resolution / framerate issues with your hero.. You need to do HDMI to SDI conversion anyway! ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 2M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, SONY FS7 4K, Ursa Broadcast 4K

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests