ATEM Camera Control Panel

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

DonPiper

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:35 pm
  • Real Name: Don Piper

ATEM Camera Control Panel

PostMon Jun 10, 2019 5:45 pm

I am trying to configure the URSA Broadcast camera connected via fiber to the Studio Fiber Converter and then output the signal to an input on a Newtek Tricaster 8000 Advanced Edition switcher. Thanks.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 10833
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: ATEM Camera Control Panel

PostWed Jun 12, 2019 5:44 am

What shooting resolution do you have your camera set to? The Tricaster 8000 only supports HD SDI at 1080p30, 1080p24, 720p60 and 1080i60. You need to set the main SDI out resolution to one of these settings.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

DonPiper

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:35 pm
  • Real Name: Don Piper

Re: ATEM Camera Control Panel

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 3:19 pm

How do I change the 12-SDI output of the Studio Fiber Connector to HD?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3548
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM Camera Control Panel

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 4:22 pm

It will send out the resolution you have your camera set to. If you have updated the firmware of the Studio Fiber you can see the resolution on the LCD in the top row. ;)

It is capable of running 12G but will just send out the resolution of the camera. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 714
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM Camera Control Panel

PostWed Jul 17, 2019 7:58 pm

Hello Don. Since the Subject line says ATEM Camera Control, I am guessing you might be using the ATEM CCP. There must be an ATEM switcher to make this work. The ATEM SDI must feed input #1 on the back of the Studio Fiber Converter. And the frame rate of the ATEM must match the frame rate of the camera. You can still use your switcher, but for all of this to work properly make sure the ATEM is connected and set properly.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests