Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

David Hutchinson

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:00 am
  • Location: East Yorkshire, UK

Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 11:24 am

I've been looking at the tech specs for the above converter and although it explicitly says the HDMI output is re-clocked I can't find anywhere that states the SDI loop output is also re-clocked.

Does anyone know this definitively? I want to use the loop through to re-clock a long SDI run.
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 7:15 pm

Have done this a few times where we've used the converters to "relay" in the middle of two cables to form an extremely long cable run.

From my mobile using Tapatalk
Offline

raythompsontn

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 4:06 pm
  • Real Name: Ray Thompson

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 8:17 pm

My understanding from a company that use this stuff for long cable runs is that the SDI is re-clocked. I specifically asked what this company does for cable runs longer than 100 meters. Their solution is to use one of the mini converters to re-clock the signals. They have done runs as long as 200 meters using a couple of the mini converters.
Offline

Kirill Ageev

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:08 am
  • Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 9:02 pm

Does re-clocking work with Micro converters too?
Offline

Dave Del Vecchio

  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:25 am

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 07, 2019 9:35 pm

Yes, the SDI output on the Micro Converters is re-clocked as well. This is mentioned on the product page for the Micro Converters (about halfway down the page):
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... converters
Offline

David Hutchinson

  • Posts: 180
  • Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 11:00 am
  • Location: East Yorkshire, UK

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostTue Oct 08, 2019 11:06 am

Dave Del Vecchio wrote:Yes, the SDI output on the Micro Converters is re-clocked as well. This is mentioned on the product page for the Micro Converters (about halfway down the page):
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/produc ... converters


Yes I saw that but it only mentioned process input and not specifically the Loop Through. I have however done some tests this morning and it does re-clock the loop through on the MICRO SDItoHDMI, however on the MINI converter SDI to Audio with an SDI loop through, this didn't work!

The Decimator was the most successful however with 250m of cabling - but it's 10x the price of the Micro SDI to HDMI.
Offline

Dave Del Vecchio

  • Posts: 440
  • Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:25 am

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 4:43 am

Generally speaking, I have found that the SDI chips in the devices designed for higher bandwidth 4K signals also tend to support longer cable runs with HD signals. So the 6G SDI Mini Converters do a bit better with 1.5G or 3G signals in terms of maximum cable length than the 3G SDI Mini Converters or Micro Converters, for example.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1071
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 8:30 am

We are using BMD bidirectionalconverters for reclocking .. normal SDI to HDMI converter not work for us ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline
User avatar

frlawton

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:56 am
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Real Name: Francis Lawton

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 8:48 am

We've been using SDI > HDMI micro converters to daisy chain around the edge of a football pitch, outputting to 1080p TVs along the way. They seem to do a decent job of reclocking the signal as we've had no reports of signal dropouts.
Francis Lawton : Group Visual LTD. : www.groupvisual.co.uk
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3760
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 1:24 pm

Yes the SDI Loop output IS reclocked out!! ;)

You can go yet another X meters to the next screen or what ever.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1071
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostWed Oct 09, 2019 10:50 pm

frlawton wrote:We've been using SDI > HDMI micro converters to daisy chain around the edge of a football pitch, outputting to 1080p TVs along the way. They seem to do a decent job of reclocking the signal as we've had no reports of signal dropouts.

Im doing the similar thing .. Im making Gameplay Time of icehockey match .. SDI signal daisy chain around the icehockey stadium .. Im using cheap PC monitors on walls .. With SDI to HDMI converter there was no picture .. With Bidirectional converter everything works ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline
User avatar

frlawton

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:56 am
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Real Name: Francis Lawton

Re: Mini Converters SDI to HDMI

PostMon Oct 14, 2019 3:48 pm

Roman Pytkin Pekarek wrote: Im doing the similar thing .. Im making Gameplay Time of icehockey match .. SDI signal daisy chain around the icehockey stadium .. Im using cheap PC monitors on walls .. With SDI to HDMI converter there was no picture .. With Bidirectional converter everything works ..


A lot of monitors (especially old ones) won't accept 25p signals, as they're designed for 50/60p outputs from PCs. It could be that the BiDirectional converter is autodetecting a 50/60p output whereas the SDI>HDMI will just spit out the original signal which might be out of range. If you tried with a TV and it still didn't work then that would discount this theory. What resolution and frame rate are your running at?
Francis Lawton : Group Visual LTD. : www.groupvisual.co.uk

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests