ATEM 1ME Production switcher

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

hcschroeder

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:26 pm
  • Real Name: hans schroeder

ATEM 1ME Production switcher

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 4:11 pm

We have a 1 ME Production Switcher, that when you turn it on. It will show white and grey lines on all out puts. It is being controlled by a Windows base computer. We have had this switcher for 3 years. It just started doing this, this year. Any help is appreciated.
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 344
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: ATEM 1ME Production switcher

PostTue Nov 05, 2019 9:55 pm

Try down grading it to an older firmware. Then upgrade it again to its current standing.
Sometimes the reloading of firmware 'corrects' an issue.

Other than that, sorry it's toast.
3yrs is about right for the life span of an Atem.

From my mobile using Tapatalk
Offline

hcschroeder

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:26 pm
  • Real Name: hans schroeder

Re: ATEM 1ME Production switcher

PostWed Nov 06, 2019 4:08 pm

We have never upgraded software since we bought it. Do you think Upgrading to the newest, ( 8.0.3) would help out?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests