ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostMon Jul 29, 2013 3:19 am

Running Win 7 64-bit with the latest software build for the ATEM TV Studio on an i7. Am able to control the ATEM TV Studio normally w/o incident. However, periodically (exact timing is random), the app stops responding and has to be killed.

When its restarted, everything is fine and the hardware does't need to be reset/rebooted.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1157
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostMon Jul 29, 2013 6:37 pm

Network OK ? All IPs correct ? (No Double)
New Router ? wLAN ok ?
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostMon Jul 29, 2013 7:10 pm

Pretty sure the network was ok, but what I'll do is a setup a ping window in the background and see if we ever lose connectivity with the device and if so, whether that correlates to the app not responding to input and needed to be killed.

The IP address was pulled out of the DHCP pool so there shouldn't be a conflict, but I'll double check that also.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1157
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostTue Jul 30, 2013 7:41 am

1. be sure, that Controlling Computer and ATEM really have different IPs.

2. connect Controlling Computer direct to ATEM with Network-cable. What Happens ?
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostThu Aug 01, 2013 1:35 pm

Did a test last night. Had a background window pinging the ATEM TV Studio and the app never was unresponsive. Unclear if that was just coincidence or a potential lead to the root cause.

Last nights test was only 30 minutes, will do a longer test this weekend.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1157
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostThu Aug 01, 2013 5:16 pm

Maybe another device (e.g. A Second Computer) Uses One of the IPs. So a Test only pc and ATEM directliy connected is the First step. Ping Controllers IP and Atems IP in the Network, when both are switched Off or not connected to network to find other devices with this IPs. Maybe use Controller and ATEM in a separate subnet or Network area.
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostThu Aug 01, 2013 7:29 pm

The other thing to know is what type of switch you are using. ATEM's and their Control computers do not work well on 10/100 switches - much better to use Gigabit. The amount of network traffic between the devices can be quite high. I've never seen the ATEM Software control lock-up - but rather just disconnect.

Anyhow... something else to consider.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostThu Aug 01, 2013 7:32 pm

Its a 10/100 switch. I'll try a gigabit switch and see if that makes a difference.
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: ATEM TV Studio Software periodically stops responding

PostSun Aug 04, 2013 6:07 pm

Behaved much better this weekend w/a gigabit switch.

There were only two times when it stopped responding and both times was when the display driver crashed. Now what is interesting is only the ATEM studio became non-responsive when the display driver crashed. All other apps continued w/o incident.

So the question is whether or not this is a display driver bug and the Black Magic software is the innocent victim or the BM software is doing something that caused the display driver to crash.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests