ATEM1 input questions

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dario-Ri

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 4:58 pm
  • Location: Rijeka

ATEM1 input questions

PostTue Jul 30, 2013 9:25 pm

Hy there,
i cant find anywhere answer to my question...

ATEM1 has 4 HDMI and 4 SDI inputs...

I want to know is that total of 8 inputs at once, or i can use HDMI or SDI in same time?

Is it possible to mix input resolution signals?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: ATEM1 input questions

PostTue Jul 30, 2013 9:31 pm

All inputs can be active.

You cannot mix resolutions/frame rates. Everything must be running in the exact same format the ATEM 1ME is configured to run in.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Dario-Ri

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 4:58 pm
  • Location: Rijeka

Re: ATEM1 input questions

PostTue Jul 30, 2013 9:42 pm

Liam Kennedy wrote:All inputs can be active.

You cannot mix resolutions/frame rates. Everything must be running in the exact same format the ATEM 1ME is configured to run in.

what about hdmi and sdi outputs?
same resolution as well or?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: ATEM1 input questions

PostTue Jul 30, 2013 11:09 pm

Dario-Ri wrote:what about hdmi and sdi outputs?
same resolution as well or?


Yeah... when I say "EVERYTHING" that means everything (HDMI and SDI) including the outputs. The exception is that on the 1ME it also has SD-SDI and Composite SD outputs. Those are always automatically down-converted.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Brian Hancock

  • Posts: 254
  • Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:59 am

Re: ATEM1 input questions

PostWed Jul 31, 2013 3:01 am

i know this wasn't the question but you can also use the component out at the same time ...

so if in hd that is hd-sdi, hdmi, hd component, sd-sdi, and composite ... which will all match the set resolution of the switcher... obviously the sd-sdi and composite will be a down-converted version of the hd signal.
Offline

Quinn Quality

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:35 pm
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM1 input questions

PostWed Jul 31, 2013 9:11 pm

When you connect, for instance, 4 camera's with HDMI and 4 camera's with HD/SD and all are set to the same output, say 1080i50. If the ATEM1 is also set to 1080i50 you will be able to switch 8 camera's.
I did it like that. These days, caused by the limitation of the HDMi cables, we only use camera's with HD/SD outputs and have 4 mini convertors to change just in front of the ATEM1, 4 of these signals to HDMI. Also a great way of splitting picture from sound to use the sound apart for mixing purposes.
Qmedia.nu
Lijnbaan 16
1969 NE Heemskerk
The Netherlands

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests