Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 12:15 pm

Given the LG compatibility issues we ran into ( https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=107420 ), I wanted to upgrade the firmware to see if that would help.

Running Converters 7.4 on Dell laptop. The Device manager detects when the device is connected but the Converters app always shows no converter detected. Tried SDI to Audio, SDI to HDMI and HDMI to SDI converters. None were detected. A few weeks back, that same machine was able to detect the SDI to Audio converter.

Tried another PC and the converters were detected and upgraded.

Looking through the forum history, I see people encountering PCIe devices not being detected by the setup program and the issue being resolved by restarting the update service but I've not seen any reports of the converter app being unable to detect a converter.
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 12:26 pm

Linden deCarmo wrote:Given the LG compatibility issues we ran into ( https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=107420 ), I wanted to upgrade the firmware to see if that would help.

Running Converters 7.4 on Dell laptop. The Device manager detects when the device is connected but the Converters app always shows no converter detected. Tried SDI to Audio, SDI to HDMI and HDMI to SDI converters. None were detected. A few weeks back, that same machine was able to detect the SDI to Audio converter.

Tried another PC and the converters were detected and upgraded.

Looking through the forum history, I see people encountering PCIe devices not being detected by the setup program and the issue being resolved by restarting the update service but I've not seen any reports of the converter app being unable to detect a converter.


is this a USB2 or USB3 port ?
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostThu Feb 13, 2020 12:34 pm

Raphaël Jacquot wrote:
is this a USB2 or USB3 port ?


USB2. On the machine that worked, it was USB3.

But the USB 2 port worked with 7.4 not that long ago.
Offline

MarcusWolschon

  • Posts: 704
  • Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 9:47 am

Did you use the same USB port as last time?
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 11:13 am

MarcusWolschon wrote:Did you use the same USB port as last time?


Yes. And when that didn't work, I tried the other USB port, neither worked. I tried both ports with all three devices.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1175
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 1:49 pm

Do U see converter in Device manager in Windows ? Is it windows 10 ?
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostFri Feb 14, 2020 7:13 pm

Roman Pytkin Pekarek wrote:Do U see converter in Device manager in Windows ? Is it windows 10 ?


This is Windows 10. Windows reported that it detected the device and then reported it was configured and available for use the first time the mini-converter was plugged in.

I'm going to have to double check that it was present in the Device Manager after these informational messages were shown.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1175
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostSat Feb 15, 2020 12:41 am

i had problem with converters, that windows lock it have not signed drivers .. I was googled about it and soulution is disable SECURE BOOT in UEFI BIOS .. I was do it , and after it everything works like a charm ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostSun Feb 16, 2020 1:39 pm

Roman Pytkin Pekarek wrote:Do U see converter in Device manager in Windows ? Is it windows 10 ?


I verified the Windows Device Manager can see the device(s) when plugged in. Its just the setup app that can't see them.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1175
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostSun Feb 16, 2020 5:23 pm

Yes ... But its OK in device manager ? Or have "!" sign ?

Image
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostSun Feb 16, 2020 9:11 pm

Roman Pytkin Pekarek wrote:Yes ... But its OK in device manager ? Or have "!" sign ?


I'll have to double check but the problem with the unsigned driver theory is:

1. This worked on this machine 2-3 weeks ago and I've not done any OS updates since then.
2. Another desktop machine running the same revision of Windows 10 detects and configures the units without incident.
Offline

Linden deCarmo

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:51 am

Re: Converters App doesn't detect mini converters

PostMon Feb 17, 2020 12:50 am

Thanks Roman Pytkin Pekarek for prompting me to look at the device manager. Turns out the device was detected but no drivers were loaded. I uninstalled Converters 7.4 and then reinstalled it and instantly, the Mini Converter was detected. Device manager reports that a signed BlackMagic driver was loaded after reinstalling 7.4.

Not clear why Converters 7.4 drivers didn't load before the uninstall and then re-install but at least I know the work around when this happens.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests