need help with mini recorder

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Thomas Wong

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:21 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

need help with mini recorder

PostWed Oct 09, 2013 8:27 am

I got the mini recorder because i don't want to use media express and atem build-in record function.

And it seems like i can use mini recorder with Adobe Premiere Pro and Final Cut Pro. After i connect the recorder, i can't see any image from the capture window in Premiere CS6. In Final Cut Pro, it doesn't recognize my device as well. I've tried booth HDMI and SDI connection

I try open Media Express, and i can see image. Does anyone know how i can capture video from Premiere CS6?
BMCC 2.5k, Canon 5D mk3
Canon 24-70mm f2.8, Canon 70-200mm f2.8 II, Rokinon 14mm cine T3.1
Edelkrone Slider Plus v2, iFootage mini crane M1, Glidetrack Hybrid HD with Steadicam arm & vest, Atomos Samurai
Offline
User avatar

Richard Courtney

  • Posts: 347
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:50 pm

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostWed Oct 09, 2013 2:55 pm

I too have had issues with NLE software not working with the latest card. It works fine with
older cards such as the Decklink Duo. Contact Adobe for an update request.

Same goes for Sony Vegas Pro.
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostWed Oct 09, 2013 6:50 pm

You don't say what version of Premiere Pro you are using, but you do have to install the BM software after Premiere, then set the source input inside the BM control panel as well as the default format (PAL, NTSC, 1080i50 etc) to match your source. Then inside the capture software you have to set the capture to match your source
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline

Thomas Wong

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:21 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostThu Oct 10, 2013 1:08 am

thank you, i have it working now

This is what I've done in Adobe Premiere CS6

If i have SDI connection, I have to set to HD 1080p 29.97
If I have HDMI connection, there is no image at 1080p 29.97. I have to set it to 1080i 59.94 to see image.
BMCC 2.5k, Canon 5D mk3
Canon 24-70mm f2.8, Canon 70-200mm f2.8 II, Rokinon 14mm cine T3.1
Edelkrone Slider Plus v2, iFootage mini crane M1, Glidetrack Hybrid HD with Steadicam arm & vest, Atomos Samurai
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostThu Oct 10, 2013 3:34 am

You also don't say what the video source is. It helps to know.

If HDMI works only when set to 1080i59.94 then that is what the video format is being provided. Sounds like your camera or whatever you have defaults to or is fixed to 1080i over HDMI. Depending on the device - this may be normal behavior.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Thomas Wong

  • Posts: 165
  • Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:21 am
  • Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostThu Oct 10, 2013 3:38 am

I tried two video source.

First, I connect a 5D mk3 HDMI directly to mini recorder for HDMI connection. Then i plug 5D to a BM HDMI to SDI converter for SDI connection

Then I connect a BM TV Studio's SDI directly into the mini recorder's SDI input.

Does any one know if Premiere can record 2-3 hours non-stop? The files will then be like over 100G? is that ok?
BMCC 2.5k, Canon 5D mk3
Canon 24-70mm f2.8, Canon 70-200mm f2.8 II, Rokinon 14mm cine T3.1
Edelkrone Slider Plus v2, iFootage mini crane M1, Glidetrack Hybrid HD with Steadicam arm & vest, Atomos Samurai
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: need help with mini recorder

PostThu Oct 10, 2013 6:02 am

Shouldn't be any problem as long as your harddrives can cope with it, although when it gets to the end of the capture it may take a while for Premiere to finalise the file so it may appear that it's not doing anything but just give it a bit of time
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jaymajesticdmp and 14 guests