Hyperdeck Pro playback slave on timecode

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

adebeer

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 12:50 pm

Hyperdeck Pro playback slave on timecode

PostTue Oct 15, 2013 12:57 pm

Hello,

I've got the following challenge:
For a show we have some video's that have to be started at the timecode of a qbase audio project.
does anyone have done this before?

Kind regards,

Arnold de Beer
Offline

mrowwy

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:30 am

Re: Hyperdeck Pro playback slave on timecode

PostTue Oct 22, 2013 9:34 am

I too am also interesting in this functionality.

It doesn't look like it is possible currently, but it would add functionality that would begin to make this a very cost-effective playback solution for simple tasks.

I just want to make sure we're on the same page:

You want to synchronize the playback of a specific clip when receiving a specified range of timecode values, correct?

Does anyone know if this is on the product timeline somewhere?
Offline

owbeeone

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:44 pm

Re: Hyperdeck Pro playback slave on timecode

PostTue Oct 22, 2013 1:56 pm

concur;
being able cue up to a time code would be invaluable. :evil:

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Matt Certa and 15 guests