24p on hyperdeck studio

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

videoctl

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:54 pm

24p on hyperdeck studio

PostTue Oct 15, 2013 3:03 pm

Question. i see 1080p@24p as in input option under tech specs. Can the hyperdeck studio convert a 1080i @59 as in input to 1080p@24 if i want my records in 1080p@24?

Thanks,

M
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1164
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: 24p on hyperdeck studio

PostTue Oct 15, 2013 3:31 pm

Hyperdecks don't convert framerates ans resolutions. For this, you'll need a converter.
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

videoctl

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: 24p on hyperdeck studio

PostTue Oct 15, 2013 3:35 pm

Thanks Thomas, I assumed so, but needed to ask.

M

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests