Component Input

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Tony Esposito

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:51 am

Component Input

PostFri Nov 22, 2013 9:27 pm

I'm in 1080i and I don't see the selection for the component input? Is it only for analog SD signals?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Component Input

PostFri Nov 22, 2013 11:12 pm

It might help with replies if you tell us which of the many Blackmagic products you happen to be using.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Tony Esposito

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Component Input

PostFri Nov 22, 2013 11:37 pm

ATEM 1, switcher & control panel.
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Component Input

PostFri Nov 22, 2013 11:52 pm

OK. That makes a (BIG) difference.

Where have you looked for the component input?

It's right there in the ATEM Software control - you can change input 1 between HDMI or Component. It's not just SD. It will work in HD - as long as you are running the switcher in an HD mode. Remember - every input must be in the same frame rate / resolution.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Tony Esposito

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 2:04 am

Son of a gun, there it is and duh to me for being the only input I can trigger down on. (the others are all greyed out) But it does look like my component on the DVD deck does not put out the same 1080i as my HDMI port. i.e. I have the DVD deck in a HDMI input and tried the component cable and it does not show up...well at least my trick for the DVD worked and I've ordered a little device to separate the audio from HDMI, which was why I wanted the component to work to grab the audio out of the DVD deck.

Thanks for the tip!

Tony
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 2:29 am

The HDMI from the DVD would not work due to the HDCP (copy protection). Component doesn't of course have that issue.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Tony Esposito

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 2:36 am

I was able to unblock it with a device so I do have it going HDMI in. I didn't see it in my component input though when I plugged it in.
Offline

Scott B

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:43 pm

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 3:36 am

When i first got my ATEM i was using a blue ray player via HDMI to play DVD with video i created and it worked fine with ATEM
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 4:04 am

Let's just say if you had DVD or Bluray working via HDMI to the ATEM - that you were pretty lucky. Most every current player implements HDCP over HDMI for all content.
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Scott Ryan

  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:27 am

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 8:52 am

Tony V wrote:I was able to unblock it with a device so I do have it going HDMI in. I didn't see it in my component input though when I plugged it in.

What device are you using to strip HDCP? Feel free to PM me.
Offline

Tony Esposito

  • Posts: 123
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 1:51 am

Re: Component Input

PostSat Nov 23, 2013 2:11 pm

Both my higher end DVD decks would not show up and it was ticking me off. I got the idea from another thread on here and did some research, took a gamble on a unit that was a lot cheaper then the big ones and it works great.
Scotty, search for: "1x2 Port 1080P 3D HDMI Splitter Switcher Hub For PS3 XBOX 360 HDTV DVD Blu-ray" on ebay. I have another unit coming that I'm hoping will strip the audio from HDMI then I can place it in it's own audio board.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x2-Port-1080P-3D-HDMI-Splitter-Switcher-Hub-For-PS3-XBOX-360-HDTV-DVD-Blu-ray/161154235468?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D163%26meid%3D2906085592916491827%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D251286040661%26&autorefresh=true
Offline

scottyp100

  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:38 am

Re: Component Input

PostSun Nov 24, 2013 6:29 am

Why do I have this HDCP issue with my Component from a Blu Ray into BMD product. I have a Blu Ray player set to 1080i, feeding Component into various BMD items (tried Analog - SDI, Broadcast Converter and Hyperdeck Pro).

It will happily display a DVD, often up until the menu for the movie kicks in, then just loses the input. A ripped copy of the exact disc plays quite happily right through.

Any ideas?
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Component Input

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 9:11 pm

I've never seen any issues with component from anything... but it sure sounds like your DVD player is blocking the component out. Have you tried a different DVD player?
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

Scott Ryan

  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:27 am

Re: Component Input

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 10:00 pm

Tony V wrote:Both my higher end DVD decks would not show up and it was ticking me off. I got the idea from another thread on here and did some research, took a gamble on a unit that was a lot cheaper then the big ones and it works great.
Scotty, search for: "1x2 Port 1080P 3D HDMI Splitter Switcher Hub For PS3 XBOX 360 HDTV DVD Blu-ray" on ebay. I have another unit coming that I'm hoping will strip the audio from HDMI then I can place it in it's own audio board.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1x2-Port-1080P-3D-HDMI-Splitter-Switcher-Hub-For-PS3-XBOX-360-HDTV-DVD-Blu-ray/161154235468?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222002%26algo%3DSIC.FIT%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D163%26meid%3D2906085592916491827%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D1088%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D251286040661%26&autorefresh=true

This for sure strips HDCP?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Brian Hancock, Denny Smith and 12 guests