Record each camera separatly

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

riklard

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:17 pm
  • Location: France

Record each camera separatly

PostSun Nov 24, 2013 10:58 pm

Hi,
I would like to know if when using an ATEM 1 M/E production studio 4k, if I can record each camera on external recorder.
For exemple I have to mix 3 cameras, of course I can record the program outpout, but can I record each camera on a separate recorder for post production purpose if I had to?

Thank you.
www.riklard.com
Multimédia Art Director
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1114
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostSun Nov 24, 2013 11:09 pm

thats no problem .. send CAMERA outputs to recorders , and LOOP THRU outputs from recorders to ATEM inputs ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk
Offline
User avatar

Jose Saiote

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:27 am

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 12:11 am

Pytkin wrote:thats no problem .. send CAMERA outputs to recorders , and LOOP THRU outputs from recorders to ATEM inputs ..

Hi, woudl you loose frames by such ?
Jose Saiote
Streamline Media, Extremeline & Grooveline
Offline

riklard

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:17 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 7:34 am

Yes that's a good solution.
But is it possible to asign a camera outpout on a precise outpout on the ATEM.For exemple, camera one correspond to aux 1 ? Or I have to record from source and send signal trough loop of the recorder?

In fact for the cameras it's not a problem because I can record on SD card or whatever card , but if I receive an other signal from an other source, is there any way to assign this particular source to a particular outpout on the ATEM 1/M ?

Thank you for your answer by the way.
www.riklard.com
Multimédia Art Director
Offline

Scott Ryan

  • Posts: 353
  • Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:27 am

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 9:11 am

The 1 M/E has 3 Aux SDI outputs that can be assigned to anything you want including specific inputs. So yes you could do that.
Offline

riklard

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:17 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 10:24 am

Great ! Thank you!
www.riklard.com
Multimédia Art Director
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1114
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Record each camera separatly

PostMon Nov 25, 2013 4:38 pm

Yes .. U can use AUXes for it .. But U are limited with number of AUXes ..
http://www.media-planet.sk
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://tally.pytkin.sk

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ian Morrish and 22 guests