Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Chris Tornow

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:36 pm

Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostSun Oct 04, 2015 7:42 pm

I am trying to get my Sony FS7 to remotely trigger record on my Hyperdeck Studio Pro Decks through HDSDI. Camera is set to send record command, and Deck is set to receive. When I hit record, nothing happens. The system works if I set Camera to Rec/Run TC and set Deck to record when receiving TC, but I'd like the HDSDI to trigger the record. Thoughts?
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3337
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostTue Oct 06, 2015 11:54 pm

Others might be able to give you more guidance if you can provide what the firmware on the HyperDeck is.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Chris Tornow

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostFri Oct 09, 2015 4:17 am

I am using brand new Hyperdeck Studio Pros, and I believe they have the latest firmware.
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3337
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostFri Oct 09, 2015 8:45 pm

To help with some other basic questions:

Have you tried this with a different camera/source and had the same results?

When you connected to the HyperDeck via USB and change the settings for the SDI trigger, it should save and close the window. Can you confirm this by opening the window again and seeing that it indeed did save that info?
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Chris Tornow

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostSat Oct 10, 2015 10:41 pm

Yes, it is definitely set to SDI trigger record. I will try with another camera to see if that is the issue. Thanks!
Offline

randyatlcs

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:58 pm
  • Real Name: randy clark

Re: Sony FS7 SDI trigger not working

PostThu Jan 10, 2019 12:48 am

Can anyone speak to the current status of SDI trigger for BM 4K video assist? I don't want to issue bad intel to my guys...will the BM trigger through SDI with an FS7?

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests