GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Zach Becks

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 2:24 am

GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

PostWed Apr 06, 2016 2:36 am

Hi guys,

My setup:
Panasonic Lumix GH2 with latest firmware v1.1
HDMI out at 1080i to Blackmagic HDMI to SDI converter boxes (battery one or non-battery one)
SDI to a Blackmagic Production Studio 4K
ATEM Software Control set at 1080i 59.94

It works when I plug the GH2 directly to the switcher with an HDMI cable. Does NOT work when I go through the Blackmagic converter boxes. What am I doing wrong? Anyone know of a converter box that actually works? Do I need to hack my GH2?

I heard something about having to also press record on the camera while HDMI/SDI outputting to my switcher.

Help! :?
Offline

GenePensiero

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

PostMon Aug 22, 2016 7:36 pm

I have the same problem. Can't figure out how to make ATEM Production Studio 4K see my GH2 cameras via HDMI>SDI microconverters.

Did you ever figure it out?
Offline

GenePensiero

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

PostMon Jun 11, 2018 9:12 pm

I have this same problem. Did you ever get it figured out?
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 652
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

PostMon Jun 11, 2018 11:58 pm

Hello. A quick look at the Specifications and there is no mention of 59.94 frame rate. Usually, but not always, when they say 60 fps, they mean it. 60 fps will not work on the SDI inputs of most of the ATEM switchers. Only on the HDMI inputs. This may or may not be the problem, but I wanted to suggest it.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 9105
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: GH2 with ATEM Production Studio 4k - problems

PostTue Jun 12, 2018 3:01 am

will only output a 1080i or 720p signal also, even if the camera is set to 1080p, you will only get a 1089i pull down signal.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests