atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key source

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key source

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 4:20 pm

I don't see my Propresenter PC in the up and downstream keys fill and key source in the pull down menu
Offline

BenWorkman

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:31 am

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 6:40 pm

But you do see it as one of the input sources (I.e. Visible on the multi viewer?)

Screenshot would be useful here


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 6:54 pm

Correct it is not in pull down list of sources
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 6:55 pm

only my cams on multi view
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1563
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key source

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 9:30 pm

You are probably not outputting the correct matching format for atem.

What resolution do you run and what type of decklink card are you using to Output?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 9:58 pm

I can see my cams on multi view and wirecast but when I go to upstream key or downstream key or fill and look for my pc with propresenter its not there and I have 2 pc's on network and Imac is the one with atem.cant see either pc
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1563
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 10:04 pm

For propresenter key and fill to work you need to have a decklink device attached to the Mac which supports key and fill at your ATEM resolution. Having computers on the network will not magically make them appear as inputs to your ATEM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 10:19 pm

I have a decklink quard attached to Imac
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1563
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 10:24 pm

The decklink quad doesn't support key and fill.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline

Robert Ferreira

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSat Mar 18, 2017 10:30 pm

Does the quard extreme
Offline

Lance Lewis

  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 3:36 am

Re: atem 1-me 4k I don't see my pro presenter pc fill/key so

PostSun Mar 19, 2017 12:26 am

You also need to have the alpha module for pro presenter.
-Lance Lewis
Champion Video
www.ChampionVideoOnline.com
Neenah, WI

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dan Hinrichs, Dave Del Vecchio, Larry Masters, Richard Haley and 14 guests