Television Studio ATEM Issue

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dg4517

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:25 am

Television Studio ATEM Issue

PostMon Mar 18, 2013 10:35 am

New to the forum but looking for some help. We have a TVS ATEM with 4 Sony cameras and 2 MACs connected. Cameras are all HD-SDI, computer feeding in HDMI. Everything has been working fine until this weekend, we powered down the cameras to do a reset and the next morning we noticed 2 of them didn't show up on the multi-veiw output. All we had was a black screen. Power cycled the ATEM and they came back. Here's my question since we regularly shut off the cameras should we come up with a way to power off the ATEM? Has anyone else seen this problem?

Thanks,
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1156
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: Television Studio ATEM Issue

PostMon Mar 18, 2013 12:27 pm

Wich cameras didn't show up ? Channel 3 & 4 ? This would be the channels, which can be switched between HDMI and SDI .... (Only an idea)
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline

dg4517

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:25 am

Re: Television Studio ATEM Issue

PostFri Mar 22, 2013 11:04 am

Sorry for not replying sooner out of town. The strange thing is we have had this happen again when the ATEM wasn't powered down. And it isn't always the same camera, 3 and 4 are usually involved but we have 5 and 6 show up black as well.
Thanks
Offline

Christine Peterson

  • Posts: 662
  • Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 9:00 pm
  • Location: Boston, MA

Re: Television Studio ATEM Issue

PostTue Apr 02, 2013 5:22 pm

Moved to Live Production...
Christine Peterson

(Previously Community Relations Manager for Blackmagic Design)
Offline

Mike Squires

  • Posts: 830
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: Television Studio ATEM Issue

PostTue Apr 02, 2013 7:07 pm

We have this same issue sometimes, even with genlocked cameras.

The way I fix it, without power-cycling the ATEM, is to switch to a different resolution/framerate on the ATEM, and then switch back. Works every time. The downside to this is it erases your media pool.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amcorona and 14 guests