Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ahsan Saeed Lahore

  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:27 pm

Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostFri Aug 04, 2017 10:13 pm

I have ATEM Production 4K switcher and I know how to re map the buttons by using the laptop.Can anybody please help me understanding how to re map the buttons of new Blackmagic Production Studio HD Pro console ..since its a new product I couldn't get any help from around...I want to change the SDI cameras to 1-4 and all hdmi cameras to 5-8
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostSat Aug 05, 2017 10:27 am

Gently prise off the key caps and replace the number inlays where you want them. Replace key caps.
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 568
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostMon Aug 07, 2017 6:23 pm

Hello Ahsan. Currently, there is no button re-mapping capability on the Television Studio Pro HD or HD.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 7:59 am

Gary Adams wrote:Hello Ahsan. Currently, there is no button re-mapping capability on the Television Studio Pro HD or HD.

Regards, Gary




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Ahsan Saeed

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:53 pm

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 7:59 am

Thanks for the update


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

Rohan Dadswell

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:51 am

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 1:04 am

Would really like to see Button Remapping implimented on the Television Studio Pro HD - was expecting it to be there on something called 'Pro' - any chance off an update soon?
It's very frustrating to have computer & minor cameras (HDMI) first and then the main cameras
Rohan Dadswell - Rotating Head Productions
Lighting Cameraman
Canberra, Australia
Offline
User avatar

John Kane

  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 10:21 pm
  • Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 1:44 am

I totally agree with Rohan
Since HDMI is only good for 15m or so cameras would normally be SDI and are normally numbered from 1 up. VTs and graphics normally occupy higher numbered channels. Please either allow remapping or move the SDI inputs to the 1st channels.
In the case of the 2M/E can future versions move the HDMI input to input 20
John Kane
VITC Video
Christchurch, New Zealand
1 x 4K 2M/E, 1 x Videohub 40x40, many mini converters
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 8249
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 2:20 am

HDMI is good for only 15-feet or less, not 15 meters! So a HDMI to SDI Converter would get you in the SDI inputs.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Rohan Dadswell

  • Posts: 70
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:51 am

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostSat Sep 16, 2017 5:06 am

Sure you can use converters but it's another point of failure (& clutter) not to mention an added expense (especially if you end up buying multiple units so you can have the inputs where you want them)

Glad I've still got my Panasonic switcher.
Rohan Dadswell - Rotating Head Productions
Lighting Cameraman
Canberra, Australia
Offline

vincensvonbibra

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:36 pm
  • Real Name: Vincens von Bibra

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostThu Mar 15, 2018 4:38 pm

Is there any update on this? Would be great if you (Blackmagic) could add Button remapping on the Production Studio HD (Pro), because we have SDI-Cameras as well and would love to have them on button 1-4..
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 8249
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostThu Mar 15, 2018 6:52 pm

If I remember correctly, when the ATEM HD first came out, BM responded that the front shitching buttons were hard wired, and could not be currently remapped. But, having the HDMI buttons first was a bad idea. :roll:
Cheers
Last edited by Denny Smith on Fri Mar 16, 2018 4:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

Maximilian Illhardt

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:30 am

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostFri Mar 16, 2018 10:55 am

Also for our production it is very important that the button mapping come soon. Is there anyone of the Blackmagic Crew, who can answer to our question?

Thanks
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3175
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostFri Mar 16, 2018 5:28 pm

I know this was from last year but there hasn't been an update to what Gary mentioned previously. If this becomes available in an update, it will be mentioned in the Read More link section of the firmware downloads for the ATEM switcher software.
Gary Adams wrote:Currently, there is no button re-mapping capability on the Television Studio Pro HD or HD.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

eisenmen

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:31 pm
  • Real Name: michael eisenmenger

Re: Help for Production Studio HD Pro Button Remapping

PostThu Mar 29, 2018 7:08 pm

Seriously - is button mapping gong to happen on the new ATEM TV panel or not? I was about to order three more but am reconsidering and may have to return the current one.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests