ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Gary Colon

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:28 am

ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

PostThu Aug 10, 2017 12:58 am

I have the ATEM HD switcher, latest firmware.

My camera is a Sony VG30, which outputs various formats through HDMI. I have it set to 1080p60. I used an HDMI to SDI converter (not BM) to run an SDI cable. But when I plug into the ATEM, I dont get an image. I do get an image if I switch the camera output to 1080i.

I know the cam works, the converter works because I run it through a USB capture device (not BM) and I get a signal into my vMix software at 1080p60.

The camera is outputting 3GA...

Any help with this? From what I see in the specs page, the ATEM SDI inputs does 1080p59.94. The HDMI inputs do 1080p59.94 60hz.

Does this mean the SDI doesnt do 60p?
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 437
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

PostThu Aug 10, 2017 1:56 am

Yep, 59.94 only on SDI.
Offline

Gary Colon

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:28 am

Re: ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 4:25 pm

Dang it.

Is there a reason for this? Im not at all a video professional so excuse my ignorance
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 437
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm

Re: ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 5:36 pm

In a nutshell, 59.94 is a broadcast video standard framerate, and 60 is not. When working with computers I usually use a scaler like the Decimator MD-HX to avoid this problem.
Offline

Andrew Martin

  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:25 pm

Re: ATEM HD SDI Input 1080p60?

PostFri Aug 11, 2017 6:22 pm

Is ur camera definitely putting out a 60p signal ?
Are you selecting the output of the camera on the HDMI port or are you selecting the recording format? If ur selecting 1080p as a recording setting theres a good chance that will not effect the cameras output on HDMI it's prob. fixed at 1080i that's why ur seeing an image on the atem when configured to 1080I.

You can test this with a monitor connected to the camera to show what the camera output actually is. Or simply connecting the cameras HDMI into a tv monitor... pressing the info button on the TV's remote will give you the output of the camera.

Also, Can you be certain the converter runs at 3g speeds ie 1080/p ?
Quite a lot of the 'cheaper' converters max out at 1080/ i so maybe another reason.

A.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests